Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-23-2014, 10:59 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
smoutylad22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Birkenhead, UK
Posts: 170
Substrate Vac

Hi, if you have a heavily planted tank how is it possible to vac the substrate? How important is it to vac the substrate?

Thanks

Russ
__________________

__________________
smoutylad22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 11:39 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,614
In planted tanks you generally don't vac the substrate. The plants will feed off of the waste that accumulates.
__________________

__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 01:33 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
smoutylad22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Birkenhead, UK
Posts: 170
Oh that's good to hear, thanks.
__________________
smoutylad22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 02:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pittbully13's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,546
+1 for Mebbid. I never vaccume mine.
__________________
29g planted community tank, 2.5g mini bow work shrimp tank, 1.5g shrimp/growout tank
pittbully13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 02:45 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
smoutylad22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Birkenhead, UK
Posts: 170
Thanks pittbully13. I only set up my first tank at the end of March. I'm learning every day from the people on this forum. The knowledge that is shared out from people like yourself is fantastic.
__________________
smoutylad22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 05:50 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
FishyBusiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Minnesota
Posts: 564
I'm not trying to hijack the thread but what if you have PFS substrate, just sits on the top. Still vacuum it up right?
__________________
Kailyn
FishyBusiness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 08:08 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 12,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by FishyBusiness View Post
I'm not trying to hijack the thread but what if you have PFS substrate, just sits on the top. Still vacuum it up right?

If it is at the surface you can hover a vacuum just about the substrate and remove it. This isn't the case with coarser substrates.
I let mine go (med-heavily planted) for 18 months and there was a ton of gunk in the substrate. I did some heavy vacuuming and water changes during a recent rebuild. Vacuuming was not possible when it was planted simply because there were no open areas of substrate. Currently there are fewer plants present and more open areas, especially at the front. I occasionally will vacuum those areas.
__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 08:24 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
FishyBusiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Minnesota
Posts: 564
Ok perfect. I've been vacuuming mine but I'm not heavily planted and it wouldn't go to the bottom anyway. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Kailyn
FishyBusiness is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I lightly vac my surface gravel even with root-tabs deeper in substrate?? marsh Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 11-14-2012 07:23 AM
Vac'ing the substrate - stirs up too much junk callisto9 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 3 10-07-2012 08:15 PM
To vac or not to vac blizowman1 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 06-03-2012 11:24 AM
With pool filter sand as substrate, can you use gravel vac gu2high Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 11-23-2006 07:41 PM
How long do you wait before vac'ing new rocks? grimlock3000 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 08-22-2003 05:19 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.