Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-24-2015, 02:19 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
AJ_117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 156
Taking a filter out of my tank?

A while ago I decided to upgrade my filtration on both of my tanks - upgrade my aquaclear 30 to a 50 on my 29g and my topfin 10 on my 10 gallon tp aforementioned aquaclear 30. Both the 30 and 50 are running on my 29g (I left the 30 on so the 50 could build up BB before I put the 30 on my 10g). Would taking off the 30 have an adverse effect on my tank? Or would ammonia and everything be okay?

__________________
AJ_117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 03:49 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
Tell us more. What's your stock situation? Depending on how heavily you have your 29 stocked taking off a filter could make a difference.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 03:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
AJ_117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 156
6 pristella tetras, 1 dwarf gourami, 1 juvenile BN pleco, 1 swordtail, 1 guppy, and 1 mystery snail. I believe I am understocked
__________________
AJ_117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 03:57 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
Yes I would agree you are understocked. So in my opinion you should be fine to remove the Aquaclear 30 filter. Just keep in mind that the bristle nose plecos can get up to 5 inches and are big time waste producers.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 03:59 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
AJ_117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by brennae View Post
Yes I would agree you are understocked. So in my opinion you should be fine to remove the Aquaclear 30 filter. Just keep in mind that the bristle nose plecos can get up to 5 inches and are big time waste producers.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
I should have a new home for her when that time comes, thanks for your help!
__________________
AJ_117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 02:21 AM   #6
member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 788
Most BB are in the substrate unless you have some serious fish load or a canister filter... You can remove hang on backs completetly from your tank and nothing will happen..


Trust me, ALL of my tanks that do have hang on backs i clean the filter floss in tap water with chloramine in it and i clean it harshly, and often and nothing happens to my tanks and no ammonia shows up.. BUT if i change the substrate to a different substrate which i have done twice.. Ammonia spikes like crazy.


Take my 27g tank for example, had a 30g hang on back filter on it, i changed the substrate completetly to floramax midnight black from the clown puke blue rocks i had.. Ammonia went through the roof to 8ppm.. My filter did nothing to help it. My 44g Pentagon used to house 8 discus and neons and ect.. No ammonia issues and i even had a huge canister filter on it which i do only clean with fish water not tap.. I changed the substrate from brown pebbles to floramax substrate and boom i had ammonia problems in that tank which sucked..


Soo i will say it again BB are more prevalent in the substrate vs the filters


Dont believe me ? Try it youll see, remove the filter and watch nothing will happen if you have an established tank
__________________
candymancan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 02:53 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by candymancan View Post
Most BB are in the substrate unless you have some serious fish load or a canister filter... You can remove hang on backs completetly from your tank and nothing will happen..


Trust me, ALL of my tanks that do have hang on backs i clean the filter floss in tap water with chloramine in it and i clean it harshly, and often and nothing happens to my tanks and no ammonia shows up.. BUT if i change the substrate to a different substrate which i have done twice.. Ammonia spikes like crazy.


Take my 27g tank for example, had a 30g hang on back filter on it, i changed the substrate completetly to floramax midnight black from the clown puke blue rocks i had.. Ammonia went through the roof to 8ppm.. My filter did nothing to help it. My 44g Pentagon used to house 8 discus and neons and ect.. No ammonia issues and i even had a huge canister filter on it which i do only clean with fish water not tap.. I changed the substrate from brown pebbles to floramax substrate and boom i had ammonia problems in that tank which sucked..


Soo i will say it again BB are more prevalent in the substrate vs the filters


Dont believe me ? Try it youll see, remove the filter and watch nothing will happen if you have an established tank

This seems to be contrary to everything I have ever read, here or otherwise.
Yes the BB will be in you substrate and yes maybe even in larger quantity than your HOB ( I really don't know). But the BB will most definitely also be in your filter media (assuming tank is cycled and filter has been running).
Depending on the media and the type of HOB I would think the quantity of BB loss due to removing a HOB would most definitely be enough to crash a perfectly cycled tank. (assuming no other filters present in the tank)
I know I wouldn't chance it and put my fish at risk. And I definitely would not recommend anyone test it, just to prove it. Why take the chance?

In your particular examples I would hazard a guess that it was more to do with everything that your stirred up in the removal process of your substrate that caused the ammonia spike issue.
__________________
mikey5290 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 03:01 AM   #8
member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: california
Posts: 900
^^^I agree

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
RedDevil83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 03:04 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ_117 View Post
A while ago I decided to upgrade my filtration on both of my tanks - upgrade my aquaclear 30 to a 50 on my 29g and my topfin 10 on my 10 gallon tp aforementioned aquaclear 30. Both the 30 and 50 are running on my 29g (I left the 30 on so the 50 could build up BB before I put the 30 on my 10g). Would taking off the 30 have an adverse effect on my tank? Or would ammonia and everything be okay?
How long have they both been running on the tank?
If it has been a few weeks I would think you should be fine.
As always I would test periodically in the first couple of days just to make sure.
__________________
mikey5290 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 07:04 AM   #10
member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 788
Dont believe me i dare ya to try it. im dead serious your filters play a alot less of a role then you think lol.


NONE of my tanks except my discus tank need filters.. I only use them to clean the water collumn.. i clean them aggressivly in tap water every week.. No ammonia in my established tanks..


But hey what do i know I only have 8 fish tanks and been doing this for 20 years
__________________
candymancan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 08:06 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: anderson s.c.
Posts: 82
Talking

Very interesting posts here giving room for a lot of thought. I have a aqueon HOB filter and have wondered about the filter pad being big enough to carry enough BB to keep both ammonia and nitrites converted. Has anyone ever tried to cycle a tank with no substrata and a simple HOB filter like my aqueon? If so what kind of load did it carry?
__________________
buffalochip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 08:10 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 12,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by candymancan View Post
Dont believe me i dare ya to try it. im dead serious your filters play a alot less of a role then you think lol.


NONE of my tanks except my discus tank need filters.. I only use them to clean the water collumn.. i clean them aggressivly in tap water every week.. No ammonia in my established tanks..


But hey what do i know I only have 8 fish tanks and been doing this for 20 years

I understand the point you are trying to convey. By regularly cleaning the filter media you are discouraging the growth of BB in the filter. BB has to grow somewhere so it becomes well established in the substrate. There is no reason why this won't work. Unless the setup was bare bottom of course.
In the event you had to treat the tank with medication that is harmful to the BB, then this approach would be less favorable. With the BB in the filter you can simply remove the bio-media or the filter itself during treatment.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 11:01 AM   #13
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 16,731
Taking a filter out of my tank?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ_117 View Post
A while ago I decided to upgrade my filtration on both of my tanks - upgrade my aquaclear 30 to a 50 on my 29g and my topfin 10 on my 10 gallon tp aforementioned aquaclear 30. Both the 30 and 50 are running on my 29g (I left the 30 on so the 50 could build up BB before I put the 30 on my 10g). Would taking off the 30 have an adverse effect on my tank? Or would ammonia and everything be okay?

I think this got mentioned but do you have a water test kit? That will give you peace of mind either way.
__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 11:12 AM   #14
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 16,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by buffalochip View Post
Very interesting posts here giving room for a lot of thought. I have a aqueon HOB filter and have wondered about the filter pad being big enough to carry enough BB to keep both ammonia and nitrites converted. Has anyone ever tried to cycle a tank with no substrata and a simple HOB filter like my aqueon? If so what kind of load did it carry?

I do have a 5gal bare bottom with hob (although does have extra biomedia stuffed in there). It is cycled though and when cycling I just pinched media from another tank.

It kind of varies in load from say several fish/large snails to one betta depending on what I'm up to with it.

Stability wise I don't think it is as good as DT (however that has 2 canister filters and is 150gal). Just a suspicion though.

Previously it did have gravel and possibly a bit more stable with it. However the gunk build up in the gravel was incredible and now I find the bare bottom easier to clean (as long as I clean it each week).
__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 04:09 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
AJ_117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey5290 View Post
How long have they both been running on the tank?
If it has been a few weeks I would think you should be fine.
As always I would test periodically in the first couple of days just to make sure.
The big one has been running for a month or so, the smaller one since the tank was set up. That's why I don't think it will have too much of an effect.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
__________________
AJ_117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 05:31 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
TMRC Exotics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Greenville, South Carolina
Posts: 2,363
One thing I often do when changing filters is cut one side of the original (in your case first filter) apart and place it behind the new cartridge for a few weeks, this is really effective IMO for transferring lots of your bb from the old filter to the new without hurting flow rate too much. After a few weeks toss the slice of old media.
__________________
TMRC Exotics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 07:29 PM   #17
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 16,731
Guys and gals,
A reminder to keep this thread on topic and helpful on an informative explanation for the OP.
__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 07:42 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 1,159
So, if one were to move the biomedia and a large piece of the sponge from an old filter to a new filter, would there be a loss of BB appreciable enough to cause an ammonia spike? Of course, there's BB coating the walls of the old filter, but I can't imagine that colony size is anywhere near what's in the filter media.
PNWaquarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 05:05 PM   #19
SW REEF 20+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 39,035
All the flaming posts have been removed. Now lets see if we can help the OP out with some informative posts.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 06:52 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
coralbandit's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Saratoga,NY
Posts: 6,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ_117 View Post
The big one has been running for a month or so, the smaller one since the tank was set up. That's why I don't think it will have too much of an effect.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
You're all good to remove the ac30 if you have not yet.
It is a good filter though so ask yourself first if you need to remove it?
I run a ac70 &50 on one of my 40g GBR tanks.
__________________
Mr.bandit is my YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcS...zPAhmB9QK0UvMA
https://www.aquabid.com/cgi-bin/aucti...er&Coralbandit
^^These are my weekly sales^^ GOT RAMS ???
coralbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, tan, tank

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Taking out plants to clean tank Painterroy Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 07-21-2012 06:58 PM
What could be taking my cory cats out? Ky'smommy Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 6 08-23-2006 05:32 AM
taking 25% water out lovefishies Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 07-03-2006 05:35 PM
not getting out, but taking a break rubysoho Aquaria Off-Topic 4 02-07-2006 10:40 PM
taking the carbon out of filter Satsumas Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 02-23-2005 05:57 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.