Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-06-2013, 12:01 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,684
Testing

I was just wondering how often do other people actually test for key parameters? Do other people record other types of data such as fish size, breeding etc?
__________________

__________________
CanadianWaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:08 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Fishdude3233's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Marietta ga
Posts: 1,622
I test weekly for show tanks and ever 4th day for my breeding tanks once I set the up and I do keep a fish log
__________________

__________________
Fishdude3233 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:17 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 12,863
If I'm cycling a tank then I test daily. Otherwise every few weeks. I record any new acquisitions or deaths, substrate fertilizing (every 30 or 45 days), and preparation dates for my DIY CO2 batches.
__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:39 AM   #4
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 629
Once the tank is cycled and running right I never test unless I have a problem

Lets be fair we only need to do a cycle once as after that if we upgrade or set up a new tank you just use some water and filter media from the old tank to setup the new tank
__________________
T1KARMANN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:00 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
I test ammonia, nitrites, nitrates only if I get a problem. I test PH only for CO2 monitoring. I test tap GH/KH when I set a new tank, I test PO4 and NO3 if water become green or if I get algea problems...

But now I don't test PH since I have accurate CO2 drop checker.
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:12 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,432
I keep a log and record when I add new things, redo CO2, make any changes to the tank. I test every three days or so. I test QT tanks daily. On water change days I test PH, Ammonia, Nitrite, Nitrate, Phosphate, KH, and GH before cleaning tank. Then I retest again the next day and record it. I am kinda paranoid about my tanks. I keep records on all my pets. No way I could remember every time I treat or feed them.
__________________
wildroseofky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 03:40 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
shellieca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, CA
Posts: 1,622
Once my tanks have cycled, I test weekly, then once I'm comfortable they're stable I only test if there's an issue or on a rare occasion just out of curiousity.
__________________
shellieca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 03:43 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
flitabout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pipestone, Minnesota
Posts: 1,929
All the freakin time! I used bb in a bottle so I still don't trust that I am really cycled. I haven't had any bad results I have just heard to many stories about tanks cycling again after using it.
__________________
flitabout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:03 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by flitabout View Post
All the freakin time! I used bb in a bottle so I still don't trust that I am really cycled. I haven't had any bad results I have just heard to many stories about tanks cycling again after using it.
I cycled a 30g tank in 9 days with a betta and Nutrafin Cycle (BB in bottle). After, I removed the betta and put 15 tetras cardinalis/neons and I got 0 ppm ammonia spike.

I will say Nutrafin Cycle and Seachem Stability work both well.
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:37 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BBradbury's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5,011
Hello early...

You can make water keeping easy or more complicated depending on the time you're willing to spend. I prefer things a bit easier, so I use an aggressive water replacement routine, so I don't have to test the tank chemistry. I just change half or more of the water in my tanks about every week, depending on my schedule.

If you remove a large percentage of the water regularly, you don't need to test. The reason being, toxic forms of nitrogen like ammonia and nitrite take time to build up in the water. If you remove half the water every week or a bit more often, there's no time for wastes to build up before the next large change. The water properties are always stable.

B
__________________
"Fear not, my young apprentice. Just change the tank water."
BBradbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 06:21 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,684
Thanks for all the replies!

I was just wondering bcuz I have had my tank cycled for about 4 months now and I have been doing 50% PWC's weekly yet I still test weekly and frankly, got sick of it!
__________________
CanadianWaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:32 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
flitabout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Pipestone, Minnesota
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvincent View Post
I cycled a 30g tank in 9 days with a betta and Nutrafin Cycle (BB in bottle). After, I removed the betta and put 15 tetras cardinalis/neons and I got 0 ppm ammonia spike.

I will say Nutrafin Cycle and Seachem Stability work both well.
That is what I used mine cycled in 7 days!
__________________
flitabout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:47 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
I just drop the product on the filter biomedia while filter off, then turn it on after 10 min, just to be sure BB glue on bio media.
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:12 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
aquandrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: waconia minnesota
Posts: 1,803
i test new tanks when cycling and test established tanks once a month, to make sure nitrates stay at a safe level. that is for freshwater....
__________________

__________________
aquandrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.