Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-01-2006, 06:43 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 278
too much substrate?

In some of my stocking research I have seen substrate depth specifications for some fish ie. mollies only 1/8". Why does it matter (if they don't burry themselves) and how do the fish know how deep the substrate is?

From various things I have read I suspect that my substrate (PFS) is probably much too thick (1.5-3.5 inches in different places).

__________________
Elle2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 06:59 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Fishyfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11,964
I haven't seen that suggestion before with mollies so I can't help with that question. In regards to your PFS, you can have it as deep as you want. We have tanks ranging from 1 inch to 5 inches of sand. Just make sure you stir the sand and you will be fine. If you want, add some MTS to do the stirring for you.
__________________
Vote for Aquarium Advice

29 Gallon Lake Malawi Fry
55 Gallon Community
150 Gallon Lake Malawi Cichlid
Fishyfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 07:02 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Western WA
Posts: 115
Yep, I'm not familiar with substrate depths for specific fish - but there are some guidelines for planted tanks, that they should have deeper substrates to keep the plants down (2-3 inches). But even that is just a guideline and not always necessary. Also, some tanks have a sloping substrate - with deeper substrate in the back of the tank and shallower in the front.
__________________
25g Marineland Eclipse (30w T-8 ):
- java ferns, anacharis, corkscrew vals, giant hygros, marimo balls, java moss
- zebra danios (5), otos (2), others TBD

6g Marineland Eclipse (8w T-5):
- anacharis, asian ambulia, java moss
- white cloud mountain minnows (10 = 6-7 inches total)
noncentric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 07:03 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: arizona
Posts: 517
your substrate thickness is PERFECT. There is nothing wrong w/how much you have. Some people make it deeper to put plants in (for the roots to grow) and others just like the look. Also, if you have a fish like kuhli loaches, which burry themselves, it also helps to have deeper substrate like yours. The only thing i can think of is, some fish require higher tanks, or swimm up and down more than side to side, therefore, if the substrate is high, that takes away some of their swimming space. I for one like the thicker substrate but its pretty much personal preference imo.

hth
__________________
sir_dudeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 10:24 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 278
Thanks for the good news.. I am slowly switiching to a planted tank and kuhli loaches are likely to be my next acquisition so this is great to hear... not to mention that I just like to be able to see some of the sand from the side of the tank.
__________________
Elle2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 10:40 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: arizona
Posts: 517
yep. I've got kuhlies in about 3 inch sand...its funny to watch them tho...sometimes when they're under the sand, you can see a big lump moving under the sand...kinda like bugs bunny lol.

and the deep sand will help the plants a ton..and if you wanted, you could put some fert under the sand too...that'd really help them.
__________________
sir_dudeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 10:41 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 122
Your substrate can be as think as you like - Just make sure it doesn't turn anaerobic!
__________________
SkullJug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 10:52 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: arizona
Posts: 517
oh ya, that would be the one thing you gotta watch w/it...just make sure every now and then you stir it up...whenver you do water changes is fine, but it wouldnt even have to be that often imo.
__________________
sir_dudeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 11:12 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 278
Oh yes- I have a straightened hanger that I cut the sand with every once and a while (someone on AA suggested this).

I had no idea Kuhlis did that- fun. At my lfs they don't even have substrate of any kind in their tank.
__________________
Elle2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best substrate to use? froggy8963 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 06-23-2009 10:19 PM
Substrate want2findnemo Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 06-06-2008 06:21 PM
2questions1post, Refugium lighting substrate/Tank Substrate divemasterjim Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 04-23-2006 06:46 PM
Substrate and substrate cleaning questions Kilgore Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 04-17-2006 04:29 PM
Which substrate? prisoner1572 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 04-05-2004 03:19 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.