Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-28-2013, 01:15 AM   #21
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Aski247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland, in between DC an Baltimore.
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickriley2010 View Post
That's the one I used to use, mine is the 18-20" one though. I pulled the little debris blocker out at the end of the hose that meets the tube though. Works great.

Now I'm using the python. It's also a must have for me when doing 2-300g worth a water changes a month.
__________________

__________________
Aski247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 01:44 AM   #22
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
patrickriley2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aski247 View Post

That's the one I used to use, mine is the 18-20" one though. I pulled the little debris blocker out at the end of the hose that meets the tube though. Works great.

Now I'm using the python. It's also a must have for me when doing 2-300g worth a water changes a month.
I'm switching to sand so and making an area in the tank with some rocks that I just won't clean with that vacuum. But I'm considering one of the sink based hoses ! Does it work good with sand ? Is that over kill on a 20 and 26 gallon tank?
__________________

__________________
Fish
patrickriley2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:30 AM   #23
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cactuspixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickriley2010 View Post

But the chlorine remover takes 15 minutes to work fully and your supposed to add it to the new water not just the tank? How does it not get into the filter
I have never heard that. Even before I started refilling directly from the tap, I never sat my water for 15 minutes before adding it.

I bought this gravel cleaner:
http://bit.ly/10sCzTK
Which connects to a regular garden hose. I either run it out to my garden, or into a drain.

Then I bought this:
http://www.gardena.com/au/water-mana...r-indoor-taps/
and connected a hose graded for drinking water to my kitchen tap to fill the tanks.

Before I connect the hose I get the water running to the correct temp (I know you're not supposed to use water from your hot water system, but there's no way I can warm 700 litres of cold tap water every week)
Before I turn the tap on, I pre dissolve my powdered dechlorinator and dump it rather unceremoniously into the tank.
I have got it down to a fine art now, where while the 1st tank is refilling, I'm emptying water from the next tank.

The other thing about my system which is not ideal, is that the hoses are used in all the tanks without sterilizing in between, so I run the risk of spreading any illnesses. (So far so good!)
__________________
Cactuspixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 08:03 AM   #24
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickriley2010 View Post
Ya but won't the chlorinated water that's being added back then kill beneficial bacteria!?
No...before adding water back into the tank:

1) You unplug your filter(s) and heater (which should have been done before you removed any water)
2) You add enough Prime to dechorinate the "entire volume of the tank" (not just the amount of water you are changing out.
3) You make sure the temperature of the water you are adding matches the temperature of the water already in the tank
4) You add water back to the tank using your Aqueon water changer.
5) You plug your filter(s) and heater back up.

All beneficial bacteria is preserved. Been doing it this way for years with no problems.
__________________
KimeeBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 08:19 AM   #25
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
simplicitysarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimeeBee View Post

No...before adding water back into the tank:

1) You unplug your filter(s) and heater (which should have been done before you removed any water)
2) You add enough Prime to dechorinate the "entire volume of the tank" (not just the amount of water you are changing out.
3) You make sure the temperature of the water you are adding matches the temperature of the water already in the tank
4) You add water back to the tank using your Aqueon water changer.
5) You plug your filter(s) and heater back up.

All beneficial bacteria is preserved. Been doing it this way for years with no problems.
+1
exactly how I do it!
__________________
simplicitysarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 08:33 AM   #26
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bdonaldson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: White Plains, Maryland
Posts: 2,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimeeBee View Post

No...before adding water back into the tank:

1) You unplug your filter(s) and heater (which should have been done before you removed any water)
2) You add enough Prime to dechorinate the "entire volume of the tank" (not just the amount of water you are changing out.
3) You make sure the temperature of the water you are adding matches the temperature of the water already in the tank
4) You add water back to the tank using your Aqueon water changer.
5) You plug your filter(s) and heater back up.

All beneficial bacteria is preserved. Been doing it this way for years with no problems.
+ 2
That's what I do as well. Never had a problem.
I use the Python also. Love it. I hear it is coming back on the market.
__________________
Bdonaldson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 11:03 AM   #27
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern Vermont
Posts: 98
I have a python and find it makes it really easy to fill the tank but the suction stinks. It doesn't have enough suction to clean my tank very well. anyone else have that problem? Is the Aqueon much better?
__________________
adkjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 11:18 AM   #28
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
patrickriley2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 1,043
Is the aqueon water changer gravel cleaner over kill for a 20 and 26 gallon tank?
__________________
Fish
patrickriley2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 02:20 PM   #29
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Dizzydea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickriley2010 View Post
Is the aqueon water changer gravel cleaner over kill for a 20 and 26 gallon tank?
I don't think so especially if you have multiple tanks, you never know, someday you'll want an even bigger tank. At least thats what always happens to me.
__________________
Dizzydea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 02:47 PM   #30
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
patrickriley2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzydea View Post

I don't think so especially if you have multiple tanks, you never know, someday you'll want an even bigger tank. At least thats what always happens to me.
Biggest worry is the tanks are on opposite sides of my apartment can adjust the water flow on like how fast it flows through? And does it work okay with sand?
__________________
Fish
patrickriley2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 03:12 PM   #31
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Aski247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland, in between DC an Baltimore.
Posts: 1,124
I'd have to agree with the python is overkill on anything under 50g. And truthfully you still need a siphon to pull tank water into a bucket to clean filter media.
__________________
Aski247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 03:25 PM   #32
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
patrickriley2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aski247 View Post

That's the one I used to use, mine is the 18-20" one though. I pulled the little debris blocker out at the end of the hose that meets the tube though. Works great.

Now I'm using the python. It's also a must have for me when doing 2-300g worth a water changes a month.
What size do you think I should get for a 20 and 26 gallon tank?

They don't have recommendations on what size to use
__________________
Fish
patrickriley2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 03:25 PM   #33
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
NYgiantsRP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimeeBee View Post
No...before adding water back into the tank:

1) You unplug your filter(s) and heater (which should have been done before you removed any water)
2) You add enough Prime to dechorinate the "entire volume of the tank" (not just the amount of water you are changing out.
3) You make sure the temperature of the water you are adding matches the temperature of the water already in the tank
4) You add water back to the tank using your Aqueon water changer.
5) You plug your filter(s) and heater back up.

All beneficial bacteria is preserved. Been doing it this way for years with no problems.
+3 haha. Follow these directions step by step and you will be all set.
__________________
NYgiantsRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 03:40 PM   #34
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
patrickriley2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYgiantsRP View Post

+3 haha. Follow these directions step by step and you will be all set.


I don't think it's practical in my tank as of now 20 and 26 gallons
__________________
Fish
patrickriley2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:07 PM   #35
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cactuspixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aski247 View Post
And truthfully you still need a siphon to pull tank water into a bucket to clean filter media.
I clean my filter media in a bucket of fresh treated tap water
__________________
Cactuspixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:15 PM   #36
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carpentersville, IL
Posts: 1,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickriley2010 View Post

Biggest worry is the tanks are on opposite sides of my apartment can adjust the water flow on like how fast it flows through? And does it work okay with sand?
You can control the flow rate at the faucet.
__________________
Coyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:33 PM   #37
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Aski247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland, in between DC an Baltimore.
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cactuspixie View Post

I clean my filter media in a bucket of fresh treated tap water
That's not a good way to do it, even if its treated you will lose BB, use dirty tank water to insure as little bb is lost as possible.

Not to mention it seems like a waste of prime if all your doing us cleaning the media then tossing the bucket.

I know it sounds dirty, but it really is the best way to go about it. Even dirty water isn't really dirty until you ring out them filter pads in it haha.
__________________
Aski247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:02 PM   #38
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
patrickriley2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coyne View Post

You can control the flow rate at the faucet.
But you don't think it's over kill for less than 30 gallons?
__________________
Fish
patrickriley2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:09 PM   #39
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cactuspixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aski247 View Post

That's not a good way to do it, even if its treated you will lose BB, use dirty tank water to insure as little bob is lost as possible.

Not to mention it seems like a waste of prime if all your doing us cleaning the media then tossing the bucket.

I know it sounds dirty, but it really is the best way to go about it. Even dirty water isn't really dirty until you ring out them filter pads in it haha.
I don't see what difference it makes whether its old tank water or fresh tank water. Neither has chlorine in it so both ate safe for BB.

I buy seachem safe in bulk, so its economical and more convenient for me to be able to siphon the old tank water directly onto the garden rather than go back to messing around with buckets.

If its just the small internal sponge or power filters, i just scoop some water out of the tank to rinse them in, but if its the big canisters, its easier to fill a tub in the bathroom to rinse them.

Yeah, there's nothing quite like the muck that comes off a sponge filter when you bang it against the side of a tub! lol
__________________
Cactuspixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:20 PM   #40
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Aski247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland, in between DC an Baltimore.
Posts: 1,124
Sounds like ya gotta system down. So if it ain't broke don't fix it.
__________________

__________________
Aski247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gravel, gravel vac

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.