Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-13-2013, 07:16 AM   #121
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericwm View Post
I put a bead of silicone then slid my baffle into place and added another bead on the other side. Then I smoothed both heads out with a stick and a smooth rounded object on the end. It worked pretty well for me, I hope it makes sense.
Great idea! Thanks
__________________

__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 07:17 AM   #122
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by huma-huma View Post
do the lower baffle first. itll be impossible if you silicone the upper baffle in first.oh and cigarette boxes are great for propping up the baffle
Unfortunately I don't smoke but I have two delran blocks to put under the raised pane of glass. Thank for the input. All suggestions are welcome!
__________________

__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:45 PM   #123
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Just received my hydor power heads and controller plus a digital thermometer. This may be a dumb question but how would I hook up 4 hydor power heads to one controller? Cause I'm am gonna buy another two power heads.
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:56 PM   #124
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,966
Hydor has a 2 and 4 powerhead controller. Depends on which one you got pretty much.
__________________
180g- Mostly BIG fish and some coral. ~80g Nuvo- My coral tank with "happy fish"~ 90g- FOWLR Not the not happy type of fish~ 125g- Freshwater Malawi Cichlids ~10g- Nuvo- The refugees from the Ich of '18
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 02:08 PM   #125
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
The controller I got has two plugs on it. But all the reviews I read about it they said it can support multiple power heads on each plug. Just wondering how that worked. I would like to put two on each plug.
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 04:25 PM   #126
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
huma-huma's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: washington Pa
Posts: 5,257
id venture to say that you just plug the powerheads into a spider plug, then plug that into the controller. however I wouldn't personally run more than 2 on each outlet. I cant remember if the hydor wavemaker has a soft start feature, (I don't think it does) so running the kind of current needed to start 2-3 powerheads on a single outlet may shorten their life .
__________________
my 125g Sw...Round 2!https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...220171-33.html
ever see someone cut a 125g in half??
https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-286438-4.html
huma-huma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:00 PM   #127
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by huma-huma View Post
id venture to say that you just plug the powerheads into a spider plug, then plug that into the controller. however I wouldn't personally run more than 2 on each outlet. I cant remember if the hydor wavemaker has a soft start feature, (I don't think it does) so running the kind of current needed to start 2-3 powerheads on a single outlet may shorten their life .
I just want two hydor 1500s on each plug
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:28 PM   #128
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
huma-huma's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: washington Pa
Posts: 5,257
I cant rememer, do you have the powerheads alteady?
__________________
my 125g Sw...Round 2!https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...220171-33.html
ever see someone cut a 125g in half??
https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-286438-4.html
huma-huma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:45 PM   #129
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by huma-huma View Post
I cant rememer, do you have the powerheads alteady?
Yes received them today
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:51 PM   #130
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,966
I looked up the controller I think you got and it doesnt say anything about 4 powerheads being useable. It does say it will power up to 100w so maybe if you have two powerheads chained to each plug it might work.

Hydor Koralia Smartwave Kits w/ Hydor Koralia Powerheads
__________________
180g- Mostly BIG fish and some coral. ~80g Nuvo- My coral tank with "happy fish"~ 90g- FOWLR Not the not happy type of fish~ 125g- Freshwater Malawi Cichlids ~10g- Nuvo- The refugees from the Ich of '18
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 05:52 PM   #131
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by carey View Post
I looked up the controller I think you got and it doesnt say anything about 4 powerheads being useable. It does say it will power up to 100w so maybe if you have two powerheads chained to each plug it might work.

Hydor Koralia Smartwave Kits w/ Hydor Koralia Powerheads
Yes how do you chain them?
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:04 PM   #132
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,966
Ok, I looked up the power consumption of the 1500's and it says 6watts so you should be ok with two per channel.

What you need is either a very short extension cord or a two plug splitter from say home depot, Shouldnt be more than a couple bucks each. Just plug in two powerhead cords to the one side and then plug the main plug into the controller.
Hope I explained it like I thought it lol
__________________
180g- Mostly BIG fish and some coral. ~80g Nuvo- My coral tank with "happy fish"~ 90g- FOWLR Not the not happy type of fish~ 125g- Freshwater Malawi Cichlids ~10g- Nuvo- The refugees from the Ich of '18
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:06 PM   #133
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,966
This would work

GE 3 Grounded Cube Design Outlet Adapter - White-58368 at The Home Depot
__________________
180g- Mostly BIG fish and some coral. ~80g Nuvo- My coral tank with "happy fish"~ 90g- FOWLR Not the not happy type of fish~ 125g- Freshwater Malawi Cichlids ~10g- Nuvo- The refugees from the Ich of '18
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:11 PM   #134
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by carey View Post
Ok, I looked up the power consumption of the 1500's and it says 6watts so you should be ok with two per channel.

What you need is either a very short extension cord or a two plug splitter from say home depot, Shouldnt be more than a couple bucks each. Just plug in two powerhead cords to the one side and then plug the main plug into the controller.
Hope I explained it like I thought it lol
Seriously that's all I need!!!? I thought it was more complicated then that....
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:24 PM   #135
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,966
Wellk there may be a more complicated method but thats what i would. lol
__________________
180g- Mostly BIG fish and some coral. ~80g Nuvo- My coral tank with "happy fish"~ 90g- FOWLR Not the not happy type of fish~ 125g- Freshwater Malawi Cichlids ~10g- Nuvo- The refugees from the Ich of '18
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:51 AM   #136
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Second baffle is in and water tight. Also the stand is being started. I'm almost there.... I still need salt which I'm going with red sea salt coral pro. I need rock which I'm going with BRS reef saver base rock, I need sand but I don't know what to get... Fiji pink or pool filter. I know there is a difference in price but does anyone have reviews on either?? I want sand sifters. And I also need test kits. I have No clue where to start with them!
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 06:22 PM   #137
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,966
I've used both pink fiji and pool sand. I like the pool sand's texture, color and price so I tend ti use that. But if you like the color and look of the fiji then its up to you about the price difference. Pool filter sand is about $5 for 50lbs and so far I have only found it at home depot.
For test kits I;d recommend API liquid tests for the basics like ammonia, nitrite, nitrate and high range ph. When you want to test for calcium, magnesium and phosphates I stick with salifert or red sea has some good tests.
__________________
180g- Mostly BIG fish and some coral. ~80g Nuvo- My coral tank with "happy fish"~ 90g- FOWLR Not the not happy type of fish~ 125g- Freshwater Malawi Cichlids ~10g- Nuvo- The refugees from the Ich of '18
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 06:26 PM   #138
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by carey View Post
I've used both pink fiji and pool sand. I like the pool sand's texture, color and price so I tend ti use that. But if you like the color and look of the fiji then its up to you about the price difference. Pool filter sand is about $5 for 50lbs and so far I have only found it at home depot.
For test kits I;d recommend API liquid tests for the basics like ammonia, nitrite, nitrate and high range ph. When you want to test for calcium, magnesium and phosphates I stick with salifert or red sea has some good tests.
Thank you carey for your thoughts. I didn't think anyone was gonna respond! On another note I just siliconed the third baffle. Boy was that interesting. I hope it holds! Progress is slow but at least I'm working in the right direction!
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 06:27 PM   #139
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20131119_172703.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	208436

Here is the picture for some reason it wouldn't load the first time!
__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 07:38 PM   #140
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Lloydxmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 327
So I'm sitting here on solid works designing a stand for myself then I realize my sump is the same width of my display tank.... Will it look stupid is I have an extra 2" in front and behind the tank? This is kinda irritating me..
__________________

__________________
Lloydxmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.