Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-04-2014, 09:18 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
Wet dry to sump

I'm going to get rid of my wet dry and get a 20 gallon tank sump. How do I do this with water in the tank and how should my overflow drain pipe go into the first section? Just stick it in there and how many baffles should I have?
__________________

__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 09:20 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
I will get a picture of my current wet dry later
__________________

__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 01:39 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
It's hard to add overflow to an existing setup...

When you remove the bio section (wet dry), make sure you use media into the sump, or it can create cycle issues.
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 03:50 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
I already have a wet dry and what do you mean use media into the sump
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 05:01 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
I mean if you remove wet/dry (This is to keep good cycle?) the cycle will be disturbed ?
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 05:02 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
Ohhh okay
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 05:04 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mrvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tate View Post
Ohhh okay
So if there's any biological filtration in this, you would probably want to put it somewhere in your sump temporarly so the cycle doesn't disturb...

Anyway, usually live rock do good biological filtration...

But your rocks seem a bit white on the your profile picture, is it dead rocks ?
__________________
mrvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 05:12 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
Yeah its being seeded
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 09:52 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tangs27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 387
Is the tank drilled or are you using an overflow box? Once I unplug the pump all the water from the tank stays put so if yours is the same you should be able to just switch them with no issues.
__________________
tangs27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:03 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
Drilled but when I turn it off the sump gets really full and I dont know where to drill a hole in the return line at
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:09 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
I don't think I will make a sump I'm just frustrated with my skimmer and thought it was the constant water level that changed it
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:16 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tangs27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 387
You don't need to drill the return. You can swap them when you do a water change so the water line in the tank is low. Then drain water from the wet/dry filter pull it out and put the sump in.
__________________
tangs27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:17 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tangs27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 387
What is the skimmer doing?
__________________
tangs27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:26 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
Good idea and the skimmer isnt producing a foamhead it did once yesterday but the skimmate looked like cloudy water and I cant seem to get another one going maybe its because my tank is only cycling
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 01:34 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tangs27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 387
Very possible the tank may not have much for it to filter yet since it is so new. How long has the tank been running?
__________________
tangs27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 10:12 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
Only a month
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 01:43 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tangs27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 387
That might be why there isn't much for it to take out at that point. You might want to turn it off until you finish your cycle.
__________________
tangs27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 01:53 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
huma-huma's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: washington Pa
Posts: 5,257
why do you need to drill a hole in the line? simply unplug return pump, et the water drain until it stops, then pump water out of wet/dry into a storage bin, replace with new sump, pump water from container back into sump.... plug return pump back in... tada... sump installed.
__________________
my 125g Sw...Round 2!https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...220171-33.html
ever see someone cut a 125g in half??
https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-286438-4.html
huma-huma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 06:32 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 552
So does filter floss act the same way as a filter sock? I want to get some sock but where would I put it in my sump?
__________________
Tate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 10:52 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
tangs27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 387
Yea it is very similar it collects debris. Depending on your sump you can add it to the drain in the filter.
__________________

__________________
tangs27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dry, sump, wet, wet dry

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Wet\Dry or Not to Wet\Dry tazcrash69 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 04-29-2005 01:02 AM
EHEIM Wet/Dry Filter vs. Sump fishyG Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 07-07-2004 10:34 PM
Can I Change my Wet/dry - sump filter to a refugium? Platinum DIY Projects 1 12-20-2003 08:06 PM
need help with wet/dry sump-want to bipolar gecko Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 09-02-2003 01:27 AM
wet dry and sump crvz Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 04-24-2003 09:54 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.