Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-17-2011, 09:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Ammonia with surfactant

Hey all,

I have been trying to fishlessly cycle my 10G tank for 3 weeks now with no luck and I just realized I have been using Ammonia with surfactant in it. I already had my plants, gravel, air pump and everything in the tank. Should I rinse everything out the best I can and start over with pure ammonia or should I buy new gravel/plants/air pump?
__________________

__________________
ARay2420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 09:35 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Also what should I do with my filter? Its been running for 3 weeks with the surfactant in the water.
__________________

__________________
ARay2420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 10:14 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
Surfactants aren't necessarily bad. Shake the bottle of ammonia and see if it foams. If it foams, you've got bad surfactants. If not, just be patient. I've cycled a couple of tanks with ammonia with surfactants. Three weeks typically isn't long enough to cycle a tank unless you really seeded it well.

If you do have the bad surfactants, drain the tank, rinse everything really well, and start over. You might want to get new filter media just to be safe.
__________________
ďA man's errors are his portals of discovery.Ē
Guide to The Fishless Cycle Cycling With Fish
My DIY LED Light Fixture
Feel free to PM me directly with questions.
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 10:17 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
nextgeneration40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 125
If it helps Ace Hardware makes an Ammonia without surfactants in it (It is what I am currently using)
__________________
26G BF, fish-in cycling,(Aqueon 30)(Soon to be AC70) 3 GloFish, 2 Peppered Corys
90G,fishless cycle, (AquaClear 110 & Aqueon 75) (my MTS flared)
Both Tanks: Prime,API Kits,Not Planted
Don't remember the question, the answer is large PWC's, Prime, and OVERfiltering...
nextgeneration40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 10:30 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks a lot for the help guys. Unfortunately I had the bad surfactant so I will be rinsing out my tank and heading over to Ace hardware tomorrow.
__________________
ARay2420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Guide to Ammonia Toxicity jetajockey Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 39 11-16-2011 11:32 AM
Fishless Cycle Log/Rebuild - Take II librarygirl Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 769 09-24-2011 01:56 PM
Fishless cycle... ammonia is increasing but I haven't dosed it! sobersteve323 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 10 08-31-2011 04:34 AM
Nitrite Reading - Fishless Cycle CoolHand Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 08-25-2011 10:20 AM
Nano ammonia problems smyr2001 Nano Reefs 17 08-05-2011 07:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.