Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-27-2012, 08:30 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
eduguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 974
Double Filtering my tank?

I was wondering about "double filtering" my 10 g with 1 platy and 1 guppy. This isn't happening now but I would still like to know if this is possible and beneficial. I already have a Marina S15 on my tank.
Would adding this filter help?
Tetra Whisper In-Tank Power Aquarium Filters - Filters - Fish - PetSmart
__________________

__________________
eduguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:14 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,022
In my opinion, u don't need to double filter a tank, esp 10G.
__________________

__________________
mohican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:19 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Borderlesscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,083
Definately not required.
__________________
Every time someone asks me can i put Clown Loaches into a 10 gallon tank, a little piece of me dies.
Borderlesscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:03 AM   #4
Look It Up
 
librarygirl's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7,052
You could, although probably not needed with that size tank and the stock you have. Couldn't hurt though; I double-filter both of my tanks (40 gal breeder and 10 gal betta); having extra media around never hurts and if one filter dies you have another running.
__________________
Every living thing is significant.
🐠 Guide to Starting a Freshwater Aquarium
Community Rules | Custom Site Search
librarygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:17 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Duluth, Minnesota
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by librarygirl View Post
You could, although probably not needed with that size tank and the stock you have. Couldn't hurt though; I double-filter both of my tanks (40 gal breeder and 10 gal betta); having extra media around never hurts and if one filter dies you have another running.
+1 to this. I double filter all of my tanks. I like to have extra filters ready for quarantine tanks, and like the back up if/when one filter quits. For your tank and your stock, I don't think you need to add another filter but it's not a bad idea.

I have a sponge filter and a HOB filter in my 10 gal tanks. Sponge filters are inexpensive and easy to add.
__________________
Bbarb27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 11:33 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
eduguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 974
I might add a sponge filter sometime i guess.
__________________

__________________
eduguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, tan, tank

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.