Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-12-2004, 09:59 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Metro Manila
Posts: 5
How do you do your Break-in Period for New Tank Setup?

Hey,

May I kindly asked how do you break-in your New Tank setup?
...specially if it's for Discus...

What are the methods and techniques you follow? Are there any short-cuts to make it Fast?
__________________

__________________
Paulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2004, 09:21 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BrianNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 4,535
I find that seeded sponge filters from an existing set up is ideal. If that isn't available to you you'll have to let the tank cycle normally.
__________________

__________________
BrianNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2004, 10:44 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
aquazen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 361
Send a message via Yahoo to aquazen
I'm no expert, but I've started up 2 10-gallons this way with no mortalities. I use Seachem Stability with excellent results. Just use as directed, and you can technically start popping fish into your tank from day one. I waited till day two to let the gravel settle.

I bet some of you out there are thinking about strangling me right about now. Remember....Peace yo.
__________________
Peace is in the art of creation.
aquazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:02 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Camarillo CA
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to SGNL_5 Send a message via MSN to SGNL_5
right now i'm setting up a 10 gal and i'm borrowing the filter and gravel from an established one. i also heard plants help out, but i could be completely off on that one.
__________________
SGNL_5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:07 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 3,005
plants do help out a lot in keeping toxins down.

I've heard people have had success with bio-spira, but I've never used it myself. Twice I used hardy fish to cycle and did frequent water changes, and then I used stuff from established tanks on my newest one to jump-start the cycle. HTH! Oh, and I had plants in all of them as well.
__________________
rubysoho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 05:46 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
gheitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via MSN to gheitman Send a message via Yahoo to gheitman
While all of the suggestions mentioned here will help I would suggest adding some other less expensive fish to your tank first and letting it stabilize before adding your discus. That way, if your fish do have problems, you don't lose an expensive, and hard to replace, fish. You also have to be careful selecting plants for a discus aquarium because of the higher water temperatures you would normally use for discus.
__________________
Gene Heitman - 12 tanks (11 freshwater and 1 saltwater), 206 gallons, 20+ species of fish/shrimp/snails, 52+ species of plants ... 10 years ago I just wanted 1 tank with some fish
gheitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 02:28 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Central Iowa
Posts: 267
Send a message via MSN to jacktheknife
when i set up a 10 gallon a couple weeks ago i had the filter ahead of time and let it run in my large tank for about a week before i got the 10 gallon aquarium. i then filled the 10 gallon with a combo of my other tank's water and some from the tap. i also move some rock and decorations over. this severly shorten my cycle time. if i had been able to move gravel i think the time would have been null.
__________________
"You ask me why I dwell in the green mountain;
I smile and make no reply for my heart is free of care.
As the peach blossom which flows downstream and is gone into the unknown,
I have a world apart that is not among men."

-Li Po
jacktheknife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 06:21 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
I set up a 35 gallon 3 weeks ago. I had been planning this tank for a while, waiting for the $$$ to set it up. The first thing I bought was the Emperor 400 filter, and I ran it on my 55 gallon tank for 3 weeks before setting up the 35 gallon. It worked perfectly and I've had no problems. BTW I scored the tank and stand for free!
__________________

severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new tank setup, rio, setup, tan, tank setup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RO unit break-in period emorrison33 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 02-21-2006 11:47 AM
AquaC Remora Pro break in period? copi Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 02-28-2005 12:02 AM
Restart Break trew period??? canada911 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 02-25-2005 10:29 AM
Euro Reef Break In Period rayrwc Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 10-26-2004 11:55 AM
Skimmer "break-in period" loganizzi Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 04-22-2003 11:21 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.