Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-24-2013, 12:15 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Seachem question.

Can seachem effect my nitrate levels?

I just added some seachem to my 10g tank and not even realizing I should have tested the water before adding it. I have a nitrate reading of 5.0, but no nitrite levels.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2851644135.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	139.1 KB
ID:	169488  
__________________

__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:26 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Samphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 156
What seachem product? Prime? I can't think why it would. Having 5ppm of nitrates isn't bad. For freshwater it's quite good and relatively low. It sounds like you're probably cycled if you have nitrates. How long has the tank been running and what's in it?
__________________

__________________
Samphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:29 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Well I have been waiting for like two months for my tank to cycle and now I tested and finally got a positive result. And was just wondering if it was a fluke or if my tank finally cycled.

I have an Otto, 2 platys, 3 tetras, and a snail.
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:30 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
And the product is stability.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4253897454.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	143.7 KB
ID:	169489  
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:32 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Samphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 156
It is quite possible that you're cycled now. Make sure you shake the bottle that the test solution is in before adding it and test again sometime tomorrow and see what's there
__________________
Samphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:46 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Yes I made sure to follow my instructions exactly. I will test tomorrow and probably every day for another week.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:49 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Now I hopefully may begin my journal on my 23g treasure chest tank.
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 01:09 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Samphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 156
I hope it's cycled! I've been very lucky with fast cycles so far. Good luck!
__________________
Samphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 02:10 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Catfish Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samphotog View Post
What seachem product? Prime? I can't think why it would. Having 5ppm of nitrates isn't bad. For freshwater it's quite good and relatively low. It sounds like you're probably cycled if you have nitrates. How long has the tank been running and what's in it?
You're not cycled, your ammonia test looks very green to me, needs to be yellow
__________________
Catfish Lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:05 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
My ammonia was at 1 ppm. I have since done a water change today putting it at below .5ppm.

And doesn't the appearance of nitrates mean nitrite bacteria? Meaning tank being cycled?
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:06 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Also my bio load is probably too much for the ammonia bacteria as my fish just had babies and we haven't been able to move tanks yet.
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:32 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
armymp327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 685
When your levels all read 0 with nitrates above 5 ppm for at least a week, you are cycled, the additions of fry will not oversto k you to the point of overloading the bb causing ammonia, if anything it may cause the nitrates to rise faster then usual unless you are overstocked to begin with. I say you are not cycled
__________________
armymp327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 11:32 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Catfish Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jweickum View Post
My ammonia was at 1 ppm. I have since done a water change today putting it at below .5ppm.

And doesn't the appearance of nitrates mean nitrite bacteria? Meaning tank being cycled?
You're close but not there yet, ammonia and nitrite readings need to ALWAYS be 0
__________________
Catfish Lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:30 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Day 2

Nitrates still at 5ppm
Nitrites are 0ppm
And ammonia is .5ppm
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 04:05 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Jweickum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
So it's day 4 since I posted my first post and checks my levels. No water changed have been done. No chemicals added, only fish food.

Ammonia is at .5
Nitrite still 0
Nitrate still 5

Same exact levels for 4 days in a row. Does this mean anything?
__________________
Jweickum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 08:49 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Catfish Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jweickum View Post
So it's day 4 since I posted my first post and checks my levels. No water changed have been done. No chemicals added, only fish food.

Ammonia is at .5
Nitrite still 0
Nitrate still 5

Same exact levels for 4 days in a row. Does this mean anything?
Doesn't mean anything specific but you're getting closer. I know it's nerve wrecking. I've been through it, most of us in the hobby has and when it's cycled it's a great feeling. Once it ammonia and nitrites hit zero and stays there for I'll say 5 days in a row then it's done.
__________________
Catfish Lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 08:52 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Catfish Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jweickum View Post
So it's day 4 since I posted my first post and checks my levels. No water changed have been done. No chemicals added, only fish food.

Ammonia is at .5
Nitrite still 0
Nitrate still 5

Same exact levels for 4 days in a row. Does this mean anything?
Keep doing water changes, try getting that ammonia down further, put some prime in there to detoxify that ammonia because when fish are exposed to ammonia it does damage to them internally and it's permanent and will shorten the lifespan of the fish
__________________

__________________
Catfish Lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
seachem

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.