Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-27-2011, 07:46 PM   #1
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Switching Filters- Help!

Hello, AA!

I am here to discuss my 10 gallon aquarium. It is an all-glass model...

Filter- Aqueon Quiet Power Flow (BS)
Carbon foam pad, with spunky blue rubber things for bio and mechanical filtration.

Heater-None. Water is always 78 (Florida!) and hits 82 with the lights on all day.

Airstone-Not Needed

Fish- Three Platys, One Pleco, One Fiddler Crab. Soon getting three sparkling gouramis or one larger gourami.

Levels- Ammo 0 Nitrite 0 Nitrate 10-20 PH 7.6

So, I just ordered the AquaClear 150 (For 30 Gallon Tanks). It's going in my 10g. Anyways, how do I do the filter swap? My 29 and 45 run Penguin and Emperor, but I put those on before adding fish and before cycling. Anyways, this is my first time changing the filter in a running tank.

This tank has been up for around 3 months.

So, I ordered the aquaclear 150 (I know. Incase you forgot). It is going to arrive Thurs or Friday. My question is, how do I do the switch?

I would run both at the same time, but the hood only has a hole for one, and I would take the hood off, but my fiddler crab would escape!

How do I do this? Should I remove the stock filter and place the pad in the AquaClear? The filter instructions/descriptions say that all the BB live on the rubber blue stuff, not the cartridge. So do you think it would be OK to run both at once? I might figure out a way.



How do I go about this? I don't want to crash my bio and kill my fish...



Thanks,




QP
__________________

__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 07:53 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KonvictKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deep in the backwoods of PA. Seriously.
Posts: 802
Put everything you can from the old filter into the new filter.
BTW- I'm not sure there is any kind of pleco that belongs in a 10g. What kind is it?
__________________

__________________
1.1 Cons
1.0 JD (JD Club #1!)
6.9 Guppies
0.0.1 Normal Ball Python
KonvictKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:01 PM   #3
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Pitbull
__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:02 PM   #4
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Risky. I'd rather run two... AH!!!! But if I run two for a month, how do I know when to take out the old one?
__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:11 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KonvictKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deep in the backwoods of PA. Seriously.
Posts: 802
Yeah that would probably be the best thing to do. But I'm not sure how you would know. And yes that pleco will work!
__________________
1.1 Cons
1.0 JD (JD Club #1!)
6.9 Guppies
0.0.1 Normal Ball Python
KonvictKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:13 PM   #6
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Hey, I just noticed one of my Platys has ich. Barely any, but I spot it real well. With the Pleco in the tank, how many tsp of salt can I do?
__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:26 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KonvictKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deep in the backwoods of PA. Seriously.
Posts: 802
I'm not quite sure... I've never had any diseases in my tank. It can/will be a big problem though. You don't want your whole tank infected! I'd post that on the "Sick Fish" forum and you'll probably get more responses.
__________________
1.1 Cons
1.0 JD (JD Club #1!)
6.9 Guppies
0.0.1 Normal Ball Python
KonvictKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:48 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Aces11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Huntley, IL
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietPlotter
Hello, AA!

I am here to discuss my 10 gallon aquarium. It is an all-glass model...

Filter- Aqueon Quiet Power Flow (BS)
Carbon foam pad, with spunky blue rubber things for bio and mechanical filtration.

Heater-None. Water is always 78 (Florida!) and hits 82 with the lights on all day.

Airstone-Not Needed

Fish- Three Platys, One Pleco, One Fiddler Crab. Soon getting three sparkling gouramis or one larger gourami.

Levels- Ammo 0 Nitrite 0 Nitrate 10-20 PH 7.6

So, I just ordered the AquaClear 150 (For 30 Gallon Tanks). It's going in my 10g. Anyways, how do I do the filter swap? My 29 and 45 run Penguin and Emperor, but I put those on before adding fish and before cycling. Anyways, this is my first time changing the filter in a running tank.

This tank has been up for around 3 months.

So, I ordered the aquaclear 150 (I know. Incase you forgot). It is going to arrive Thurs or Friday. My question is, how do I do the switch?

I would run both at the same time, but the hood only has a hole for one, and I would take the hood off, but my fiddler crab would escape!

How do I do this? Should I remove the stock filter and place the pad in the AquaClear? The filter instructions/descriptions say that all the BB live on the rubber blue stuff, not the cartridge. So do you think it would be OK to run both at once? I might figure out a way.

How do I go about this? I don't want to crash my bio and kill my fish...

Thanks,

QP
You can wither run the two filters at the same time for a month or two, or you can stuff all of your old media into the new filter. There's lots of room in AquaClear filters and I did the same when I switched mine. I didn't want to pop out the back of my hood to run two filters so I jammed all the media into the AquaClear.
__________________
Aces11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 09:26 PM   #9
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Aces, please check your private messages. Meanwhile, everyone, I don't know how I would stuff anything but the pad into the aquaclear. Here is the filter, supposedly the BB lives on the blue. The pad is in the back...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2365394103.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	63288  
__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 09:48 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
KonvictKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deep in the backwoods of PA. Seriously.
Posts: 802
I think it would be fine just putting the pad in the new filter.
__________________
1.1 Cons
1.0 JD (JD Club #1!)
6.9 Guppies
0.0.1 Normal Ball Python
KonvictKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 09:55 PM   #11
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Can't risk killing my fish
__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 10:12 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,142
Just put as much as you can from the old into the new. You may get a mini cycle but nothing a couple of PWC and a few extra tests of the params won't fix. It won't kill your fish lol.
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 10:45 PM   #13
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 479
Send a message via Skype™ to QuietPlotter
Thanks everyone! I'm planning to put the aquaclear carbon into my betta's nano filter, and run without carbon. I am gonna run both filters for a month.


Please check my carbon vs no carbon thread.


Thanks alot guys!


QP
__________________

__________________
QuietPlotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chi, filter, filters

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ebay Ro/di replacement filters carey General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 11 11-27-2011 10:28 PM
Back-up filters weagle117 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 10-25-2011 12:30 PM
upgrading tank and filters danstroud1 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 10-22-2011 04:23 AM
Hob filters Tigroscr Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 08-17-2011 11:20 PM
Rules on Switching Filters OsciTheOscar Cichlid Discussion 11 07-13-2011 03:43 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.