Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-27-2012, 09:25 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrs.h2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,977
When its time to cycle my 55g...

I still have to clean it out which I will do tomorrow and we have to find some sort of stand or table to put it on, but once it comes time to set it up and begin cycling it (I WILL be doing a fishless cycle this time around, I know I wont have the time to do daily WC's on this tank like i did with my 10g) what would be the best way to help seed it with my (hopefully by then) cycled 10g? Should I run the 10g filter in the 55g (I plan on getting a filter that filters for more than 55g)? I'm not sure I will be able to run the filter I get for my 55g in my 10g because of how my hood is for my 10g.
__________________

__________________
Mrs.h2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:04 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bud29's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 3,673
Send a message via Yahoo to bud29
I would say take a few handfuls of substrate from your 10 and put it in your 55. I don't think you want to run your 10g filter on your 55 for 2 reasons.:

1. All the bb on your filter will be transferred to the 55, leaving your 10 with much less.
2. The bb you build by cycling your 55 will colonize on the 10 gallon filter, and then would leave with the 10 gallon filter.

By putting some substrate from the 10g in the 55 you still seed the tank pretty well but you don't lose as much bb as you would by running the whole filter on the other tank.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
bud29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:14 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrs.h2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by bud29
I would say take a few handfuls of substrate from your 10 and put it in your 55. I don't think you want to run your 10g filter on your 55 for 2 reasons.:

1. All the bb on your filter will be transferred to the 55, leaving your 10 with much less.
2. The bb you build by cycling your 55 will colonize on the 10 gallon filter, and then would leave with the 10 gallon filter.

By putting some substrate from the 10g in the 55 you still seed the tank pretty well but you don't lose as much bb as you would by running the whole filter on the other tank.
Would adding a fake plant or two from my 10g also help? I've got a good many in my 10g and taking a plant or two out shouldn't make much of a difference in the 10g should it? Also I'm planning on doing sand in the 55 instead of gravel, so could I just put a few handfuls of gravel in a mesh bag and hang in the 55? Would that work?
__________________
Mrs.h2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:51 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Borderlesscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,083
The more you can put in the 55 the better, however you don't want to push the 10 into a mini cycle by removing to much. A good handful or two of gravel from the 10 should be fine, place in a media bag and drop it in the 55, I usually leave it close to the intake of my new filter and suspended an inch of the bottom to let a good flow of water around it.
__________________
Every time someone asks me can i put Clown Loaches into a 10 gallon tank, a little piece of me dies.
Borderlesscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 07:45 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Dreadz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Swansea. Wales. UK.
Posts: 178
What filter media do you have in your 10g filter? Take some of that media and transfer it into your new filter. You won't need much to seed your new 55g filter and speed up the process.
__________________
Dreadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 08:59 AM   #6
Look It Up
 
librarygirl's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7,052
The 10 gal has fish right? You don't want to remove the 10 gal's filter all together if there are fish in there. Also running the 55's filter on the 10 will only seed it as far as the stock you have in the 10, so it wouldn't be able to hold a 55 gal full of fish. You could grab some substrate from the 10 and put it in a mesh bag and put it in the 55's filter or right under the intake. You could also grab a small portion of the filter media from the 10 and add it to the 55; just watch the 10 gal for a mini cycle. Since that cycle just completed you don't want to mess with it too much.

Edited: you might want to consider buying a seeded (active) sponge filter from Angels Plus for the 55; that would probably help the most. http://www.angelsplus.com/FiltersSponge.htm
__________________
Every living thing is significant.
🐠 Guide to Starting a Freshwater Aquarium
Community Rules | Custom Site Search
librarygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 10:50 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrs.h2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by librarygirl
The 10 gal has fish right? You don't want to remove the 10 gal's filter all together if there are fish in there. Also running the 55's filter on the 10 will only seed it as far as the stock you have in the 10, so it wouldn't be able to hold a 55 gal full of fish. You could grab some substrate from the 10 and put it in a mesh bag and put it in the 55's filter or right under the intake. You could also grab a small portion of the filter media from the 10 and add it to the 55; just watch the 10 gal for a mini cycle. Since that cycle just completed you don't want to mess with it too much.

Edited: you might want to consider buying a seeded (active) sponge filter from Angels Plus for the 55; that would probably help the most. http://www.angelsplus.com/FiltersSponge.htm
Yes my 10 has two platies and some platy fry (not sure exactly how many, most I've seen at once is 5). I've actually been running two cartridges in my 10 fully intending to change one out after the new one ran with old for a week or two because my old one was getting really gunky and nasty looking And I completely forgot about it being in there until now and that was about 3 weeks ago.
__________________

__________________
Mrs.h2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
55 gallon, cycle

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.