Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-23-2011, 10:27 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 25
QT set up - What do you use

I've not found it if this has already been done but what would you recommend to someone to have a QT? A 10 gallon with biowheel and lighting? A tupperware tub? How often do you change the water? Does it matter if you have it cycled?

I'm researching how to best set up a QT, economically and functionally and any input is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Fbonneville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:33 PM   #2
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,409
Depends on what the purpose is, at least IMO. I would never suggest someone set up a tank and add fish without cycling, but in an emergency 'hospital' tank where a disease is being treated, daily water changes are pretty much a necessity. So, if you're setting up to treat a disease, I don't see a need to cycle since you're going to be doing daily water changes anyways. That's my take on it.
__________________

__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:02 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks MFD,

What about a QT for bringing home new fish and possibly plants?
__________________
Fbonneville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:06 PM   #4
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,409
I dont qt plants. I know some people do, but I just rinse them off real good and acclimate them to the tank.

As far as a qt for new arrivals, you definitely want a cycled tank for that. Running a small filter on your main tank, or having a filter that you can pull some media out of will work good for that. No need doing the whole fishless cycle route. I know some people run a small HOB on one of their tanks so that if the need arises, they just set up the qt, add the filter, then bring home their new fish.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
set up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up a QT? logansmomma1228 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 10 05-11-2010 06:02 PM
New set up help, Please CharlieSr Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 12-18-2004 04:01 AM
55 gallon set up and 25 gallon set up in coastal nc beachbumin Archive 5 09-19-2004 10:19 PM
how should i set up a QT? powderbluetang Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 06-05-2004 07:03 PM
Look what I just set up. mattrox Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 12-06-2003 11:50 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.