Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-08-2014, 07:29 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: california
Posts: 199
Back up bacteria colony

So ive been scheeming recently and ive come up with an idea. Im planning to get a pvc pipe 12" long placing an airstone at the bottom drilling a few holes about 3" from the bottom filling it with biomedia, capping both ends then drilling a few holes on the top. This way I will be able to have a constant source of benifical bacteria incase a filter cuts off or I accidently screw up my colony. Any tips for this project in the making?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T217A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
lomeli562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 07:32 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,485
Sounds ok on paper, what will you use to house this pipe? What will you feed it?
__________________

__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 02:26 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
I'm actually doing a similar build but making that my filter, by adding sponges and floss at the input and bioballs

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
ptray1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 05:27 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: california
Posts: 199
Either standing it in a corner of the tank or adding suction cups to one side. And what do you mean by feed?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T217A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
lomeli562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 05:35 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Wy Renegade's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4,754
So bacteria colonies do not simply sustain themselves because you create a separate environment. Your tank will support only enough bacteria to break down the food (waste - debris, leftover food, fish waste, etc) in your tank. Putting an additional environment simply means that the bacteria colony of your main filtering method will reduce.
__________________
the Bog

"Listen to some of these guys talk, and it's like they were born from their momma's belly with a fishkeeping encyclopedia in one hand and an API kit in the other" (unrevealed).
Wy Renegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 09:13 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: california
Posts: 199
Oh really =/ is there a way i can have a strong colony in there thats independent from the rest of the tank

Sent from my HTC One X using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
lomeli562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 10:32 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Sheldon.Winters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 48
isnt that basically a diy filter?
__________________
Sheldon.Winters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 12:48 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
Wy Renegade's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by lomeli562 View Post
Oh really =/ is there a way i can have a strong colony in there thats independent from the rest of the tank

Sent from my HTC One X using Aquarium Advice mobile app
Only if you feed it directly, independent of the rest of the tank.
__________________
the Bog

"Listen to some of these guys talk, and it's like they were born from their momma's belly with a fishkeeping encyclopedia in one hand and an API kit in the other" (unrevealed).
Wy Renegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 06:11 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: california
Posts: 199
Like add a source of ammonia directly? And Sheldon, yea pretty much but I wasnt planning to add any mechanical filtration

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T217A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
lomeli562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 08:46 AM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ont,Canada
Posts: 2,764
If you run it in a tank and just keep it as backup to move to any other tank that might need it it will work. It will do a portion of the bio for the tank it is kept in. So, as mentioned, you will have a DIY filter. If you want to use it to build bacteria you should have something to prevent a build up of debris (prefilter) in it and lose the bio balls as they aren't very good for the amount of space they take up. You would be better off with pot scrubbers.
__________________
Join a fish club. Don't have one in your area? Start one.
BillD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 10:33 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
keep some extra filter media in the back of your filter...
__________________
Alan26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 11:44 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by lomeli562 View Post
Like add a source of ammonia directly?
yes.

you need a good environment for the bacteria to grow then add the ammonia for the food source and the bacteria will grow. You have to figure out how much to dose and then once the bacteria starts growing you will have to figure out a daily dose of ammonia to keep it alive.

Your basically fishless cycling except you wont ever add fish, instead you have to add a daily ammonia source to keep it alive
__________________
93MSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 05:07 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
BedfordCRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
I just add a sponge in my canister filter and use the sponge in a new tank when needed.
__________________
BedfordCRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 05:36 PM   #14
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
Yeah, I wouldn't overthink it. If you need spare biomedia for quick startups, just put some extra in your filter. If you nuked your filter in the tank then odds are the biomedia contraption will get nuked also.

Nitrifying bacteria are pretty resilient little buggers, anyhow, it takes a pretty devastating action to kill them off substantially, like adding an effective antibiotic or harsh chemical.
__________________

__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bacteria, colony

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATM Colony Nitrifying Bacteria DJMcCaff Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 1 03-13-2014 09:27 AM
Strong Bacteria Colony granzow1 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 07-29-2013 10:18 PM
back to back PWC question sobersteve323 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 09-10-2011 03:56 PM
I'm Back And Back With A New Camera! SaltwaterTeen Saltwater Reef Aquaria 23 07-31-2004 10:14 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.