Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-24-2007, 03:07 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 266
aquaclear 500-help

Folks,
Im getting ready to hook up my CO2 next week. (when I get shipment from Rex Griggs)
Problem-My Aquaclear 500 filter really moves the water in my 55 gal. It has a high flow rate even when set to slowest rate. What can I do to minimize the turbulence this huge filter creates?
I am under the impression that water movement is not good for Co2 absorption? I am going to purchase one of those Red Sea Reactor 500 vortex diffusion chambers for absorption.
My eventual goal is to have no movement in the tank--IE-getting rid of airstone, slowing AC500 flow.
Any suggestions ?
Thanks in advance for your patience.
Cliff NY
__________________

__________________
Cliffz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 04:10 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
maxwell1295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 891
Send a message via AIM to maxwell1295 Send a message via Yahoo to maxwell1295
Raise your water level up high enough that there is no splashing. That will cut down on the amount of gas exchange at the surface...
__________________

__________________
125G Mostly Malawi Tank
75G Malawi Mbuna
7G Office MiniBow


125 Gallon Mixed African Thread, 75 Gallon Mixed Malawi Thread
maxwell1295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2007, 04:49 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
I have put a sponge over the intake of mine, it has done the trick.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 08:06 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 266
Folks,
I cut a cube out of an AC filter foam and dug a hole out of the center for the intake pipe covering the entire intake nozzle including the bottom tip. --Didnt slow down the flow much at all. its apprx 1-1/2" by 2" rectangle .
It does work well as an in-tank pre filter catching plant and other "stuff"!!!
How about changing the impeller to one from a AC300 or 150? Same size impeller?
Mine is an AC500.
Thanks
__________________
Cliffz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, aquaclear 50, clear

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up an aquaclear 500 crossthreaded Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 07-11-2007 10:13 AM
AquaClear 500 question Bhunsucker General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 06-19-2005 01:26 AM
AquaClear 500 vs. Emperor 400 rickdees General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 08-16-2004 07:17 PM
AquaClear 500 QuietDusk General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 08-13-2004 02:36 AM
aquaclear 500 question hockeydude15 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 04-21-2004 08:52 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.