Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-14-2007, 09:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Co2 reactor problems

Hello, I just installed the AquaMedic Reactor 1000 inline with my Rena XP3 filter. I have set my regulator at about 25psi and dialed the needle valve into about 5-10 bubbles per second. I can't see any co2 bubbles in the reactor and there are just short bursts of co2 that come out of my spraybar. It is noisy like there is air in the line. I also put an Azoo check valve between the bubble counter and the reactor. Something is wrong. Does anyone have any ideas?
__________________

__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 09:53 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
Your bubble count sounds rather high. I'd guess that you'd want to start it at say 1-2 bps.
__________________

Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 11:50 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Turns out I'm just stupid. I installed the reactor backwards. When you install it correctly it works very nicely! Who woulda thought? I also kicked it down to 2 bps. I'll play with it more tomorrow.
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 08:28 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio
Posts: 239
I've read elsewhere that the Renas are fairly noisy compared to other brands when injecting Co2 into them. I've never tried it with mine, so I cant confirm it at all.
__________________
Cheers!
Ketso


55 gallon Planted - Tank Log
DIY Hood 96w 6500K
Rena Filstar Xp3
Ketso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 09:47 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Its actually as quiet as it was before. Doesn't seem like the flow has decreased too much either. I'm happy with it so far.
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 01:00 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
LOL... Glad to hear you figured it out. I have the same setup and it works great, though my flow did go down noticeably... It is a nice reactor and by XP3's are silent. If you have air in there, you can bleed it out with the little valve at the top.

Also, if you are using a pH meter to control the CO2, blasting it in is fine, though you may want to take it slow for the initial adjustment, then turn it up afterward. If you are not using a pH meter, you 5-10 bps is quite high as Purrbox mentioned.
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:00 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Yikes, I tested my pH and kH today and got 6.4 and 4 respectively. This gives me 47.8 ppm for co2. Is this possible. The bubble counter has been at 2 bps for the last 2 days. I used the API drop tests for both. Is it possible that my co2 could be this high? I was thinking I would have to crank my co2 up and not down. Any thoughts? TIA
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:10 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
That's just about exactly where I keep mine. Are you seeing pearling? Are your fish gasping? Hobby-grade tests are not the best, but those measures are not that far out there...

You should really look into getting a drop checker w/ Reference solution to keep an eye on your CO2.
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:16 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
I find it hard to believe that my co2 is that high. I run a powerhead that gives me a little surface aggitation. I was assuming I would lose a little co2 because of that. My plants are not pearling, and my fish seem to be acting normal. I'm only running 1.73 wpg for now, and started EI dosing yesterday. I planning on doubling my light (as i'm only using half of it now) sometime this week.
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:37 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
Your instinct might be right. The only way to be sure would be to either use those same tests on known samples of pH and kH to see if they are working correctly, or cross check with a different test kit.
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 07:54 PM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
It's entirely possible to have that much CO2 in a tank. I managed over 100ppm in a nano using DIY CO2. (Not a good thing for fish BTW when it gets over 100ppm)

You may not have enough plants in the tank to saturate the water with O2 and get pearling. Another possibility is a shortage of one or more ferts, especially since you only just started dosing.

Did you ever do a test of your water after letting it sit in a cup for 24hrs? This helps to ensure that you don't have anything throwing off the pH/KH relationship.
Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 08:40 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
I've tested the pH and kH in the tank before i started co2, but never after letting it sit in a cup for 24 hours. My pH was 7.0 and kH was 4 before co2.
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 09:08 PM   #13
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
If the tank water was in the tank for at least 24hrs before testing without any CO2 injection, then you can't use the CO2 chart with your water. It should always test out to 3ppm of CO2 if there isn't any CO2 being injected. When it doesn't, it indicates the presense of something in the water throwing off the relationship between pH and KH.

In your situation you're going to want to shoot for a drop of 1 in your pH. Since your original pH was 7.0, you'll want to shoot for 6.0. A CO2 drop checker would be especially helpful with your water.
Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 11:21 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Anyone know where to buy a good drop checker in the United States? The only ones I can find are sold out or shipped from overseas. Thanks.
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 09:23 AM   #15
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
You can get the Red Sea CO2 Indicators for $7.99 from BigAlsOnline or $9.99 from ThatPetPlace. They may not be as attractive as the glass ones, but they work well.
Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 04:44 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
After some more searching on eBay, I found the Red Sea Co2 indicator. Hopefully it will be here by the end of the week. Thanks!
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 05:56 PM   #17
vic
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 42
I have 2 xP3's on my 125g with NO noise. The fan in one of my light fixtures creates and absolute din relative to the xP's. To avoid the cavitation issues in a cannister filter, put the diffuser in the return line. Ergo, no CO2 in the canister and no cavitation.
Vic
__________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein
The avatar is Spook the 19# watch cat.
vic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2007, 12:43 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: new york city
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to sherry
the overseas drop checkers from aquatic magic are terrific, arrive reasonably fast and work well.. I get kh5 solution from Bill on barr's website.
__________________

__________________
sherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
co2, reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ca reactor problems Acronuts General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 12-02-2009 01:58 PM
co2 reactor volvolater Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 12-08-2008 04:18 PM
CO2 Reactor Purrbox DIY Projects 19 11-20-2006 02:44 AM
Aqua Medic Membrane Diffuser vs. Reactor 1000 co2 reactor AquariumFreak Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-30-2004 12:17 AM
co2 w/pump & reactor or co2 straght in filter? jubei Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 09-04-2003 08:28 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.