Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-08-2007, 09:59 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Co2 reactor question

Hello, I have a 75 gallon planted tank and have finally given in to the co2 idea. My plants aren't taking off very well at all right now. I plan on doing pressurized co2 and dosing ferts per the EI. I know all the components of the co2 setup I want to get except for the reactor. I know alot of people like the DIY reactors, but I'm not really interested at this time. I came across these 2 reactors and was wondering if I could get some opinions or input.

1. http://www.drsfostersmith.com/Produc...1&N=2004&Nty=1

2. http://www.floridadriftwood.com/prod...17&1=253&3=147

TIA
__________________

__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:05 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
This is the one I use on my 72-gallon. Very happy with it:

http://www.aquacave.com/detail.aspx?ID=3

I am not familiar with the ones you posted. What kind of lighting do you run?
__________________

dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:11 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
I currently have a Coralife 260 watt (4x65 watt 6,700K) fixture. I am only using 1/2 of it now for 1.73 wpg. Depending on how things go, I might use all of it after adding the co2. I do run a Rena XP3 and have looked into that reactor as well. I believe that has a 1/2" inlet and outlet so it has to be modded to fit the 5/8" output of the XP3. Is this correct?
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:19 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
That is a good light fixture. I like running my reactor in the outlet of my canister. One less thing in the tank. I know you said you don't want to do a DIY, but you could save a lot of money. Check out this link:

http://www.rexgrigg.com/diy-reactor.htm

BTW, you posted the same link twice there. That unit would probably work ok, but if you are going to be adding another thing in your tank, why not just use a powerhead and mist the CO2 in. Lots of folks do this with good success.
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:23 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Oops, sorry about that. I just edited the post to show the different links. I do like the idea of having the reactor out of the tank. Is there an easy way to get that reactor to fit the tubing of the XP3?
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:31 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
I run mine on an XP3. You have to get little conversion barbs from the local hardware store to get the tubing down to 1/2" and then back to 3/4".

Here is mine:





The whole mess:

dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:35 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Wow, very nice. I think you've persuaded me to go with the AquaMedic. I was looking at your other post and had a quick question for you. Was there a big difference when going from 1 XP3 to 2? Thanks alot for your help!
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 10:50 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
SparKy697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 1,495
Cough Cough DIY Forum Cough...
__________________
-Joe
"...but the guy at the LFS said I needed it!"
SparKy697 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 01:31 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
I really like having two. It was either that or add a powerhead. The filter was a bit more, but I am very happy I have it. I have more flow, redundancy and better filtration.
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 07:39 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
rkilling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE ohio
Posts: 2,245
Send a message via AIM to rkilling1
I agree with Dan, if you don't want to go the DIY route, that reactor seems to be very reliable (hey, no moving parts).

The reactor 500 in your first post has been know to clog up from time to time and I don't think it will be enough for a 75 gallon tank.

The other one, in that same post, has been know to blow out the bottom sponge and then it doesn't dissolve CO2 anymore until you put it back on.
__________________
My Planted Aquariums
rkilling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 10:57 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Is a check valve required with the AquaMedic 1000? If so, any particular one you guys recommend?
__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 11:18 AM   #12
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
There doesn't appear to be any mention of a checkvalve incorporated into the AquaMedic Reactor 1000, so I would go ahead and add an inexpensive plastic check valve if doing DIY CO2 or a brass check valve if using pressurized CO2. The placstic check valves will be eroded by the CO2 over time, and will need to be replaced about once a year. The brass check valve is 5-10x the cost of a plastic check valve but will last a lot longer and I believe is worth the extra expense to protect your pressurized setup.
Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 11:28 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
With my Milwaukee, I justed added a cheap $.50 check-valve in the CO2 tubing between the bubble counter and the reactor. It maintains enough pressure in that line that you wouldn't need one normally, but if you go to open the bubble counter to add more water, is will quickly siphon and try and drown you.
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 03:09 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Well I ordered a 5lb co2 cylinder, Milwaukee ma957 regulator, the AquaMedic 1000 reactor, Azoo check valve, and 10' of co2 tubing. I also ordered all my ferts from Greg Watson. I should be starting my journey into the world of high tech planted aquariums by the end of the week. I'm excited, thanks to everyone for your help.
__________________

__________________
omgfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
co2, reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CO2 reactor placement question Angry the Clown Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 08-29-2006 07:02 PM
Co2 reactor question Michael Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 11-15-2005 10:35 PM
DIY CO2 reactor question tazcrash69 DIY Projects 1 11-09-2005 09:16 PM
Question about adding a second co2 reactor Xzap Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 21 09-12-2005 08:43 PM
Running an oxygenated CO2 reactor question rabbit Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 12-02-2003 05:23 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.