Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-03-2007, 11:59 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to Atl300zx
New 10 gallon - can plants go in while the tank is cycling?

I have a new 10 gallon i was given and i am gonna set it up this weekend. Can i go ahead and put plants in there while the tank is cycling? I dont plan to add fish until after the cycle has concluded.

TIA.

Jimmy
__________________

__________________
Atl300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 12:07 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
rich311k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 12,189
Send a message via Yahoo to rich311k
If you add enough plants you dont have to cycle at all. Move some media from your old tank over and plant heavy. No need to cycle at all.
__________________

__________________
From where the sun now stands, I will fight no more forever.
rich311k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 12:27 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to Atl300zx
excellent. If i plan on using Tahitian Sand, can i put a little layer of my flourite from my old tank on the bottom, then put the sand on top? That way it doesnt disrupt the look of the all black sand?

As for Co2 and Ferts.....

I will be running 20watts of CF over the 10 gallon. i will be dosing ferts (G. Watson), will CO2 be needed? I would rather use Excel than to buy a new manifold for my CO2 tank to split the flow.
__________________
55 Gallon Tank Log
Atl300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 12:39 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western New York
Posts: 391
Quote:
excellent. If i plan on using Tahitian Sand, can i put a little layer of my flourite from my old tank on the bottom, then put the sand on top? That way it doesnt disrupt the look of the all black sand?
Yes you can, but after time the finer grain will settle, and the coaser grain will rise

Quote:
I will be running 20watts of CF over the 10 gallon. i will be dosing ferts (G. Watson), will CO2 be needed? I would rather use Excel than to buy a new manifold for my CO2 tank to split the flow.
Co2 will not be needed, Excel will work great.
__________________
TwoHobbies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 01:00 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to Atl300zx
[quote="TwoHobbies"]
Quote:
Co2 will not be needed, Excel will work great.
Excellent.


I picked up an AquaClear filter for dirt cheap. Anyone know what i should fill the chambers with? my 55 gallon uses a HOB with the filter cartridges so i never had to decide what to put in.
__________________
Atl300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 01:13 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western New York
Posts: 391
If you purchased it new use what it came with except the carbon. I used the foam filters and the Biomax bag.
You could also add some filter floss if you like.
__________________
TwoHobbies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 01:45 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to Atl300zx
yes it is new. I havent received it yet though. Thanks for the advice.
__________________
55 Gallon Tank Log
Atl300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 10:12 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hudson Valley of N.Y.
Posts: 44
I use one sponge and the bio beads or 2 sponges. LOVE Aquaclears!

Tom
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it!
tommyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 03:11 PM   #9
kaz
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,292
I would of went with 3m color quartz rather than the T-sand you got I bought 50lbs of 3m S grain for 20 bucks.
__________________

__________________
I thank you all for your attention and time!
75g/Rena Xp3/Inline Heater/Rena Air 200/Eco-Complete/Current Dual Daylight System
6 Rummy Nose, 9 Ottos, 2 Yoyo Loach, 1 Golden Nugget Pleco, 2 Julli's Cory, 4 Angelicus Botia, 1 Chocolate Kuhli Loach, 3 Ghost Shrimp, 1 SAE, 1 Black Mollie, 1 Redeye Swordtail Mollie, 1 C-Pleco, MTS, Guppy's
Plants
Argentine Sword, Amazon Sword, Micro Sword, Xmas Moss, Pennywort, Hornwort, Jave Fern, Baby Tears, Moneywort, Ludwigia, Wisteria, Giant Bacoba, Hygro 'Sunset'
kaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
10 gallon, cycling, plant, plants, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cycling a 12-gallon tank. ADW76 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 7 11-01-2009 11:26 AM
Cycling a new 20 Gallon tank Chipie Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 10 10-30-2006 08:00 AM
plants while tank cycling??? trrogers Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 08-26-2006 09:52 PM
New Plants in Cycling Tank maxwell1295 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 3 03-01-2006 08:35 PM
Cycling tank using plants only? Need help .... melissa1977 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 16 08-13-2004 09:25 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.