Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-15-2011, 11:14 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kevkev3321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southern cali
Posts: 86
Phosphates in soil

My ten gallon has sand and soil as the substrate and I was wondering if the phosphorous in the soil would cause me to get a false reading on my pH and KH tests.

I'm using a online Co2 calculator and when I input my values it says that there are 60ppm Co2. And I know this cant be correct.
Thanks
-kevin
__________________

__________________
kevkev3321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:18 PM   #2
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Yes, soil + trying to use pH/KH extrapolation won't work. Your best bet is to get a drop checker and use a 4dKH standard solution in it. This will eliminate the chemistry of your tank as a variable.
__________________

fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:18 PM   #3
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,409
what kind of dirt is it? I have Miracle Gro Organic Choice and I was told the peat was what throws off the pH/kH reference chart.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:30 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kevkev3321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southern cali
Posts: 86
Its supersoil potting soil. The bag says 0.09% phosphate and it also contains peat.

I'm also trying to cycle and even if I change my water I get high readings of nitrItes and nitrAtes, the ammonia gets used up but The nitrites spike and then stay high they never get turned into nitrates. Can you help me

I took seed from the filter and gravel of my 100g and I bought some from my LFS
__________________
kevkev3321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
oil, phosphates

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much gravel/soil felybee General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 04-06-2011 03:14 PM
Replacing Soil? theotheragentm Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 1 02-06-2009 02:23 AM
Soil like substrate? Japola44 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 03-14-2006 12:58 AM
Garden soil Steven A Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 11-18-2005 06:24 AM
potting soil skiltrip Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 09-05-2003 11:12 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.