Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-19-2007, 09:15 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
Photoperiod

I want to see the tanks when I'm home from work, but I'm working withing an 8 to 10 hour /day lighting limit in order to fight algae. I've settled on a photoperiod that has 3 hours in the AM, then a very long siesta with no lights, and then 6 or 7 hours of light after I get home from work. It seems to be working ok. The fish do fine, but I don't know about the plants. Anyone tried this or have suggestions?
__________________

__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 09:18 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,114
In general. There should be no issues with that.
If you run CO2, you might cause some CO2 bounce, if it goes off in between. If running a Ph controller, then def no issues. Also, if no CO2, or CO2 24/7 then no issues.
__________________

__________________
Zezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 09:19 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
I would suggest a cheap timer that turns them on at a certain time.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 09:46 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
I'm using a timer which makes the times easy to control. I'm not using CO2. I am somewhat concerned about too much surface agitation reducing CO2, so I put baffels in front of the Emperor outputs to help with that, but I'm also concerned about too little water flow encouraging BGA. I have the filter on a timer at 50-75% duty cycle.
__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 11:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 870
If you are not injecting CO2 then creating surface agitation will HELP keep your CO2 at an ambient 3ppm or so. I would remove the baffles and let the filter run 24/7. Are you seeing any algae starting to crop up?
dapellegrini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 11:31 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 775
Send a message via ICQ to zenkatydid Send a message via AIM to zenkatydid Send a message via MSN to zenkatydid
i second what dapellagrini says. increase surface agitation if you are not injecting co2, and definitely keep your filter on all time! there's no reason to turn it off.
__________________
50gal planted - yoyo loaches, BNs, odessa barbs, giant danios
33gal planted - praecox rainbows, gold ram, bolivian rams, sparkling gouramis, licorice gouramis, lots of shrimp
2 x 5gal planted - bettas
zenkatydid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 02:37 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,114
Yes, you do want surface agitation. The "still surface" is only a goal if you have DIY CO2. With pressurized, you crank up the CO2 to compensate. With no CO2 it keeps the CO2 levels constant.
__________________
Zezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 07:47 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
Ok. I think I get it. Injecting CO2 makes it higher than atmospheric levels; the plants use CO2, so if we're not injecting CO2, then we need agitation to keep getting the CO2 into the water from the atmosphere and keep it from being depleted to even lower levels than atmospheric due to the plants using it up. Right?

I am having issues with BGA, but with an Emperor 400 on a 29 gal and an Emperor 270 on a 10 gal with fry, I'm concerned about wearing the fish out by having too much flow of water current, so that's also a reason for the baffles.
__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 08:44 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,951
Quote:
Ok. I think I get it. Injecting CO2 makes it higher than atmospheric levels; the plants use CO2, so if we're not injecting CO2, then we need agitation to keep getting the CO2 into the water from the atmosphere and keep it from being depleted to even lower levels than atmospheric due to the plants using it up. Right?
Bingo!

Are both tanks planted? You can reduce the flow by putting a sponge pre-filter over the intake. This will also save the fry from being sucked onto the intake. You will need to clean the sponge regularily as it will hold particles instead of them going where they should.
__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 08:54 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
Both are planted. I'm using a 50 micron felt pad over the intake in the fry tank. I take it out and hose it off every few days.

BTW, I have a Melon Sword plant in the 20 high fry tank. It was really nice at first, but over a month or 2, the leaves spread out so instead of growing mainly up, they grow almost flat with the substrate and cover a 12+ inch diameter so nothing else can grow in 1/2 of the tank. Is there any fix for this, or is the Mellon Sword just a bad plant for smaller tanks?
__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2007, 10:28 AM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
Swords in general get much too large for small tanks.
Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 11:19 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
I've had a very hard time finding good timers. Most I've tried have been unreliable, inaccurate, have too few settings, or have the plugs too close together. All have had the plugs too close together. I finally found one that does a good job. It's analog, but has 96 15 minute settings can be turned on or off manually for an override, and has 4 timed plugs and 4 always on plugs. It has a circuit breaker on/off switch too. The settings are easy to do and I haven't had any problems with it so far. It's the American Tack & Hardware Daily Segment Timer. Lowes is the only place I've found it and you can get it in their store or online.
__________________

__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
oto, photoperiod, rio

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reducing photoperiod newfound77951 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 06-22-2007 10:06 PM
War against algea: Photoperiod kaaikop Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 03-23-2007 10:59 PM
24hr photoperiod Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 02-15-2006 12:06 AM
Photoperiod question adamatic Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 12-11-2005 06:38 PM
interrupted photoperiod = O2 shortage? justDIY Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 06-15-2003 10:18 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.