Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-10-2012, 08:47 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 66
T5 fixture not working, how to fix

When I was changing water, some water seems to have gotten into the T5 fixture, just few drops may be. The lamp made weird cracking noise and went out. What went wrong? any way to fix this? I really can't afford buy a new fixture now. This one is only about 3 months old. Any help is deeply appreciated. Thanks.

The fixture is made by Coralife and it came as kit when I bought my 25 gallon Aqueon kit.
__________________

__________________
ram_g0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 09:16 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
reefdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: LittleRock
Posts: 1,033
Do you knw anyone that is handy with a multimeter? You may have burnd out you bulb.
__________________

__________________
reefdiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 09:31 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 66
I have one. I tried to test it, but I am not sure I am doing it right....
__________________
ram_g0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 09:47 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Super_Blueberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Esko, MN
Posts: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by ram_g0p
I have one. I tried to test it, but I am not sure I am doing it right....
Put your leads across the bulb sockets and flip the switch. Hopefully you'll see some voltage.
__________________
Super_Blueberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:13 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 66
I tried the continuity (resistance) testing across the leads and it' doesn't move. However, the same test across the bulb leads work fine. So somewhere inside the fixture there is a circuit breakage. I opened the screws at the end and can only access the sockets. I can't find a way to access the ballast
__________________
ram_g0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:42 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Link119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 334
You need to check the voltage to make sure the fixture is working. It sounds like your bulb is fine.
__________________
10 Gallon Planted
Link119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:47 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Super_Blueberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Esko, MN
Posts: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by ram_g0p
I tried the continuity (resistance) testing across the leads and it' doesn't move. However, the same test across the bulb leads work fine. So somewhere inside the fixture there is a circuit breakage. I opened the screws at the end and can only access the sockets. I can't find a way to access the ballast
Was the light fixture turned ON when you tested?
__________________
Super_Blueberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 12:06 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 66
Yes, the switch was turned on....
__________________
ram_g0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 12:27 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
rkilling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE ohio
Posts: 2,245
Send a message via AIM to rkilling1
Sounds like you blew the ballast. You may be able to pick one up at a hardware store and rig it up to the fixture.

I wonder what a coralife replacement would cost? It was 65 bucks for my CF ones.
__________________
My Planted Aquariums
rkilling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 03:21 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Super_Blueberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Esko, MN
Posts: 651
Look at basic shop light fixtures at menards. You might be able to pick one up cheap and pull the ballast out of it and put it in yours.
__________________
Super_Blueberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 05:13 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 66
Will do. Thanks for the suggestions. The set up is a bit tricky (at least for me) to access the ballast, but can be done. Just need to be patient and work on it. I spent some money to get a new fixture as I have live plants in the tank. Hopefully, I can fix this and have a back-up or even increase my lighting so that I can grow some other (demanding) plants.... Thanks again.
__________________
ram_g0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 05:16 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 66
Well the lamp fixture (24 inch dual lamp T5 NO) at Petsmart was $59.99 and I was able to use 20% coupon from Petco At least saved few bucks....
__________________

__________________
ram_g0p is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fixture

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.