Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   General Hardware/Equipment Discussion (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/)
-   -   Switching filters in same tank? (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f60/switching-filters-in-same-tank-280088.html)

SteelersFan 09-27-2013 05:24 PM

Switching filters in same tank?
 
I have been running an aqueon 50 hob filter on my tank since i got it. It had some fluval sponges that i put in it and some aquaclear biomax. Today, i just got the sunsun hw-302 canister. What i did was put the biomax and sponges from my hob into the canister. Will that be enough to seed it so i dont need to run my hob anymore?

jcolon 09-27-2013 06:01 PM

I'd say that should be fine ... it's how I would switch from one filter type to another. You basically insta-cycled your new filter.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.