Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   Forum Admin & Announcements (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f9/)
-   -   Why Is Loading Pictures So Painful? (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f9/why-is-loading-pictures-so-painful-283800.html)

HUKIT 10-27-2013 11:10 PM

Why Is Loading Pictures So Painful?
 
Every time I attempt to load new pictures into a album it's ridiculously frustrating. I getting constant errors such as security certificates missing and no internet connection. Why? This is the only site that continual produces those types of error messages. It doesn't matter where or from what computer Indy the results are the same, plus it's the same Nikon D7000 I've been using for years. I certainly can't be the only person who has these issues. Why not take some of that money the supporting members are paying and put it to good use. I'd rather have a functioning website with ads than this semi-broken one without.

dmolavi 10-28-2013 09:29 AM

The issues re: the security certificates may be a result of your browser needing to update it's root CA. Check with your browser vendor on how to do that.

WRT "no internet connection"...again, that's a browser/ISP connectivity issue, not something related to this site. A web server won't return a status code of "no internet connection" (the closest is maybe a 404 not found). It's your browser, OS, or your connection to your ISP that is having problems.

I connect regularly from a heavily firewalled and isolated corporate network with no issue, as well as over 3G and 4G cellular connections, in addition to my WiFi connection at home (via a 75Mbps Verizon FiOS connection) on my tablet, laptop, and cell phone, all with no issues.

HUKIT 10-28-2013 09:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmolavi (Post 2701452)
The issues re: the security certificates may be a result of your browser needing to update it's root CA. Check with your browser vendor on how to do that.

WRT "no internet connection"...again, that's a browser/ISP connectivity issue, not something related to this site. A web server won't return a status code of "no internet connection" (the closest is maybe a 404 not found). It's your browser, OS, or your connection to your ISP that is having problems.

I connect regularly from a heavily firewalled and isolated corporate network with no issue, as well as over 3G and 4G cellular connections, in addition to my WiFi connection at home (via a 75Mbps Verizon FiOS connection) on my tablet, laptop, and cell phone, all with no issues.

As I mentioned this is from multiple computers from different locations, running different operating systems. Home is Windows and work is Apple's OS X so I don't agree it's a browser issue.

dmolavi 10-28-2013 10:31 AM

Are you uploading pictures as attachments to your posts, or into your albums here on AA?

HUKIT 10-28-2013 10:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmolavi (Post 2701493)
Are you uploading pictures as attachments to your posts, or into your albums here on AA?

Both, and it doesn't make a difference the results are the same.

dmolavi 10-28-2013 10:39 AM

I checked both methods. Neither appears to be done via a secure connection...unless you access this site via https://aquariumadvice.com. In that case, the certificate is signed by socialknowledge.com , AA's parent. You should be able to instruct your browser to store the certificate and permit the exception (the exception being that the certificate is signed by another site).

If you access via https://www.aquariumadvice.com, the certificate error doesn't appear to occur. (note the added 'www' prior to the domain name). I have verified this behavior in both IE and Fx.

FrankZ 10-29-2013 02:36 PM

Are you resizing your images before uploading? If the site needs to do it for you then you can get timeouts and such.

Quote:

Maximum File Size per Picture 100.00 MB
Maximum Picture Dimensions 1,200 by 1,200 Pixels
Pictures will be automatically resized to fit within these constraints if possible. However, you may receive better results by doing it manually.

HUKIT 10-29-2013 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrankZ (Post 2702836)
Are you resizing your images before uploading? If the site needs to do it for you then you can get timeouts and such.

No sir I'm not resizing them. I will certainly try that as I upload pictures frequently to my albums. Thanks for the response.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.