Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community

Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/)
-   Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f12/)
-   -   New substrate (https://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums/f12/new-substrate-350358.html)

katrinasama 08-06-2016 06:21 PM

New substrate
 
Hello! I am new to the forums so I hope I'm posting in the correct section.
As a fairly new aquarium keeper, I have a question about substrate. I wish to place new substrate in my 5.5 gallon tank for my betta (currently the tank has blue gravel, it has sharp edges which is why I want to change it out) but I am not quite sure on how to do so. Can somebody please help me? I want to do this with minimum stress for my betta and perform it correctly :fish2:

Thank you in advance ~

The_Desacrator 08-06-2016 11:54 PM

Do you have a small fish net? That's how I would do change it. Just fill the net, dump, rinse and repeat.

Sent from my SM-G386T1 using Aquarium Advice mobile app

shellyx 08-07-2016 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The_Desacrator (Post 3373325)
Do you have a small fish net? That's how I would do change it. Just fill the net, dump, rinse and repeat.

Sent from my SM-G386T1 using Aquarium Advice mobile app

+1 that's exactly how I changed my substrate out of my 16G. Easy!
Remember there will be a lot of gunk in the gravel so give a good gravel vac!
55 gallon elephant nose tank.
30 gallon boraras , red longfin bristlenose, bamboo shrimp, crs,rcs and different snails.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.