PACU – Colossoma bidens

Written by

Often mistaken for piranhas, Pacus can be distingushed by the overbite as opposed to the underbite of a piranha. Also if the fish is large enough you can tell by their teeth, a Pacus teeth are flat like a humans front teeth whereas a Piranhas teeth are seraded like a knife Perhaps the most unfortunite thing about Pacus is the their massive size makes them almost inadiqute to keep in an aquarium.

Scientific Name: Colossoma bidens

Common Names: Pacu, Red Pacu, Black Pacu

Region: South America

Maximum Size: 25″ and higher

PH Range: 6.0-7.5

Temperature: 78-82*F (25-28*C)

Environment: Driftwood, rocks and plastic plants are your best bet, any live plants will be eaten. It’s natural settings are that of the Amazon river so water conditions should be a little on the acidic side. Natural gravel is a plus too.

Feeding Habits: Will eat just about everything, especially likes veggies. In it’s native setting it eats things that fall from trees such as nuts or fruit.

Distinguishing Sex: None Known

Behavior: A very timid fish not near aggressive as it’s piranha cousins but more like it’s other family member the Silver Dollar.

Breeding: Their egglayers, but they are not bred within aquariums.

Lifespan: Can live for several years.

Often mistaken for piranhas, Pacus can be distingushed by the overbite as opposed to the underbite of a piranha. Also if the fish is large enough you can tell by their teeth, a Pacus teeth are flat like a humans front teeth whereas a Piranhas teeth are seraded like a knife Perhaps the most unfortunite thing about Pacus is the their massive size makes them almost inadiqute to keep in an aquarium. Some sites will tell you, you need it least 125 gallons for 1 pacu. This space will allow a large pacu to move a few feet with turning space, doesn’t sound to fun for the Pacu does it? However Pacus are great dithering fish as there “peace keeping” skills are very good and they are also inexpensive. If you a Red Bellied Pacu it means it is in a younger stage it does this in the wild to blend in with it’s Piranha bretheren, however as they get older and much larger then piranhas they turn black. These fish are easy to keep, but just make sure you have AMPLE tankspace for these fish they will grow to like you and will eat out of your hand and even allow you to pet them!(be careful about the protective layer though!).

My Rankings:
Price: 10
Value: 8
Hardiness: 10
Community: 9
Activeness: 7
Appearance: 6.5
Overall: 8

http://www.aspeninnovations.com/pacu/default.htm

http://www.aquariumfish.net/catalog_pages/wild/pacu.htm

Last update: 2006-02-06 09:37
Author: Pacu Man

Filed under Fish Profiles, Freshwater.