Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-03-2007, 10:07 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to artoledo Send a message via MSN to artoledo Send a message via Yahoo to artoledo
Cyano

I got cyano all over my tank. It is on my rock, sand, return pipes and even on the glass. I dropped PHOSBAN in the reactor along with Purigen and would like to know how long would this last for. Im doing another water change tonight. My parameters are:

Nitrates = .5
Nitrates = .1
Amm= .10
PH = 7.9
Phos= (.1 or almost 0)

This is with a Hagen master test kit.
__________________

__________________
If it doesn't work, use a Hammer.

-----Armando-----
artoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 01:01 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,544
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
How is the water flow in your tank? How often do you do water changes and when was your last one? How long do your lights stay on? How often do you feed?

I have found in the past that manual removal is best, followed by frequent water changes, increased flow, and decreased lighting.

That said, are you sure you aren't just seeing diatoms? Sounds like your tank is still cycling?
__________________

__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 02:08 PM   #3
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,242
Im still trying to figure out why you have ammonia and nitrites. Are you overfeeding? Have you read our article on cyano?

http://www.aquariumadvice.com/articl...php?fldAuto=2/
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 09:48 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to artoledo Send a message via MSN to artoledo Send a message via Yahoo to artoledo
Well i had an emergency tank change that caused a spike in my levels. The water flow just improved in my tank. I recently installed a mag 9.5 and a Koralia 2 to go along with my Koralia 1. I feed every 2 to 3 days. I stop adding Marine Snow and Mysis. Im only using the pellets for now. There is diatom in my tank but there is a strong presence of Cyano.
__________________
If it doesn't work, use a Hammer.

-----Armando-----
artoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 10:48 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
until you fix the water quality, no amount of flow in the world is going to get rid of the cyano.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 11:53 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I agree and I haven't found flow to be much of a help unless it is directly pointing at it....even then, if you do this, it just floats to another place with less flow. It is best to treat with PWCs, reduced lighting and feeding....
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 01:43 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
You should also check your source water. If you have an RO/DI system how long have you had the current filters? What is your TDS? If you do not have an RO/DI system where are you getting your fresh/salt water from?

Chances are the emergency tank move could have caused a lot of your problem and the best solution is to do frequent water changes as has been stated. You really should be doing that anyway, anytime you have to move your tank or disturb a lot of your sand bed it is always a good idea to have plenty of water mixed and ready for PWCs!
__________________
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 11:59 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to artoledo Send a message via MSN to artoledo Send a message via Yahoo to artoledo
Well i have changed a total of 50 gallons over the past week, and it seems to be getting better. I noticed that my parameters are almost back to normal.

Nitri= 0
Amm= 0
Nitrate.05
PH=8.1
Phos=0
dKH= 19 (down from 24)

My only thing is that i checked my Ro/Di water prior to mixing and my dKH is @ 0. After adding instant ocean it goes up to 13! Is this real?
__________________
If it doesn't work, use a Hammer.

-----Armando-----
artoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 01:01 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to artoledo Send a message via MSN to artoledo Send a message via Yahoo to artoledo
Anyone?
__________________
If it doesn't work, use a Hammer.

-----Armando-----
artoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 02:02 PM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,544
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
Well it makes sense. RO/DI water is pure water. It shouldn't have anything in it, and a neutral pH. Your dKH is a bit high, but it could also be because you just mixed and it should settle and aerate for a while to get a more accurate reading.

HTH
__________________

__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cyano

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyano? Feelin_Salty Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 03-26-2006 04:31 PM
cyano? pufferman Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 06-30-2005 09:55 AM
cyano steve r Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 8 03-23-2005 07:39 PM
Need help with cyano! bizzybeas Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 11 08-01-2004 12:58 AM
Cyano? tacosalad Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 07-14-2004 06:29 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.