Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-03-2013, 02:05 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Scotty Fraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 175
Cyano in sump only

Red cyano is taking over my 30 gall sump. Have chaeto in there and it seems to be choking it out. Run a reactor with Gfo. All levels check good and there is absolutely o cyano in my display tank. Should I try to vacuum it out or leave it be?
__________________

__________________
Scotty Fraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 02:07 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
AquaRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 2,638
Nope, I'd leave it in there personally. It's not an eyesore in the DT, and it's working for you in a way. If you do decide to siphon it out, make sure to turn off the return pump so that none goes back up into your DT.
__________________

__________________
225G Reef Upgrade
AquaRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 04:10 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Jmkb02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 947
If you want it gone just increase the flow through it or throw a small powerhead on the opp side of the cheato. I would just monitor it personally, I let hair algae and other nuisance grow in mine. Doesn't grow in dt so all good.
__________________
Jmkb02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 07:17 PM   #4
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,543
It is there for a reason. Like stated above, this is one if the reasons we have sumps. Mine is plagued with nuisance algae growth, but it keeps it out if my display. Because of that, I would not increase the flow unless you try growing algae in there. The cyano is consuming the crap out of your water and I'd want to keep it like that. Either remove it and chance it showing up in the display or have it return or address the issue with the usual ways to nix cyano, improve water quality.

So, reduce feedings. I only feed my tank twice a week.
Keep feeding to a minimum, only what your fish will consume in a short time frame.
Use ro/di water to ensure your problems are also coming from your water supply. If not an option, atleast use distilled water, just buy it for 88 cents a gallon at walmart it wherever.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 07:38 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mudzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 306
Yea my fuge section has cyano also.. But I run my light 24/7... Because of the caulerpa I grow....
Is you light on all the time??
__________________
Mudzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 07:49 PM   #6
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,543
All the time.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 08:01 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Rare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 670
Can you take a pic of it? Just curious how much you have in there
__________________
Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 08:05 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mudzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 306
Thats more than likely your main problem, I would bet if you just ran your sump light at night. Until you main display lights come on it would slowly disappear..JMHO........
__________________
Mudzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 08:13 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mudzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 306
This is what mine looks like.... But display is algae free.....

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1537193855.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	129.2 KB
ID:	200968





Click image for larger version

Name:	image-784428758.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	170.0 KB
ID:	200969
__________________
Mudzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 08:20 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mudzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudzie View Post
This is what mine looks like.... But display is algae free.....
Crappy picture....
__________________

__________________
Mudzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.