Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-26-2013, 05:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Drilled 40 breeder... Need help with setup

Currently have a 40 breeder, not drilled, with HOB skimmer, and all essentials... To the point - going to buy a new 40 breeder and drill it. I need some advice on what size holes/bulkheads and if I should drill 1 hole for the drain and do an up and over for the return or drill a second hole and use locline for a return. Would like to push around 500 gosh through the sump, which will be an eshoppes s75, 2 chamber for a skimmer and return. I am not concerned with a fuge in the sump at this point. Thanks for any help!
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:09 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Aquadan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 84
I just drilled a 40 breeder a few months ago. I used a kit from glass-holes.com and was very happy with it. It comes with the drill bit, bulk head and everything else you need. I also got a return kit from them that has everything you need. It was very easy and I highly recommend their complete kit. Good luck
__________________

__________________
Aquadan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:10 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
Up and over for the return. No sense in another hole if you don't need it. It's just another possible leak point. Plus, it will back siphon if you lose power. The over the top return can have a drill hole in it just below the water line to stop the siphon in the power outage scenario.
As for the size hole, You can use a 1" bulkhead, but I like to oversize just in case. I would go with a 1.5".

The only time I would drill for the return is if I was setting up a rimless tank.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:14 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Yea I was checking that website out earlier... Thanks!

X- should I do a 1.5" hole with a 1" bulkhead? Is that what you meant?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 06:28 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
a 1 and 3/4" bit is needed for a 1" bulkhead.
2 and 3/8" bit for a 1.5" bulkhead. I meant I like to oversize the bulkhead.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 06:43 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_X View Post
a 1 and 3/4" bit is needed for a 1" bulkhead.
2 and 3/8" bit for a 1.5" bulkhead. I meant I like to oversize the bulkhead.

Ok thanks. Have you ever drilled a tank yourself? Some YouTube videos make it seem like it takes 2-3 mins others 25-30 mins... I know glass thickness is a variable, but a 40 breeder isn't all that thick how long should I expect do you think?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 07:02 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
Yes I have. It's very easy. You just need to let the drill do the work and do not push. The weight of the cordless is plenty. 3 minutes maybe...
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 08:22 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Ok cool... Did you make a reservoir with plumbers putty or just keep on spraying the bit with water?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 07:30 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
I make a reservoir with putty. Be sure to put a towel or something in the bottom of the tank so when you go through, the hole you made doesn't fall and crack the pane below.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 11:27 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
The sump I'm looking at (Eshopps RS100) has a 1" bulkhead for the inlet pipe... Can I plumb from a 1 1/2" bulkhead drain line to a 1" bulkhead inlet pipe in the sump?
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breed, breeder, drilled, led, setup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.