Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-06-2004, 10:58 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 255
Are you calibrating with known values of 4 & 7 or 7 & 10? You need to do this several times until the probe reads the solution accurately without the need of adjustment. As the probe ages, it will take longer to adjust or calibrate while in the solution and eventually, you will not be able to adjust or calibrate the probe any longer. HTH
__________________

__________________
www.acura-legend.com/vbulletin
pecan2phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 11:49 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Yes, good point. I have calibrated with both combinations several times. I did get a new probe yesterday and got the same readings. For some reason my PH evidently was taking a dive. Stated buffering yesterday. Now I just need to find out why its doing that.
Thanks all for your help.
__________________

__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 03:22 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 255
Also check your Ca & Alk. when these are out of whack, it can effect your PH. I once had high Ca & low Alk & this caused my PH to drop to 7.8 @ night & only got up to 8.0 during the lighting phase.
If your using a Ca reactor, this can also cause your PH to drop if everything is not configured right. (excess Co2)
__________________
www.acura-legend.com/vbulletin
pecan2phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 11:16 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Well, I checked the alk today and it is running 5.0meg/L. Of course I just buffered 48 hours ago, but I'll take it. My PH has also been steady at 8.2. I also did a 15 gallon water chenge yesterday. Water changes have been infrequent, I have had to concetrate of the qt tanks.
Hopefully we are OK now. Any thoughts??
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 12:46 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
I had the same problem just 3 days ago. The day before I had a reading of 8.18 and all of the sudden I was down to 7.78.....I freaked! I re-calibrated 2 times and it never got better. Mine has replacable sensor heads, but it is fairly new and I didn't think that it could be bad that fsat, plus it will tell me when the head has to be replaced. So I did a quick water change thinking that it might raise the pH a bit, but no go. I took a sample to the LFS and he got a slightly higher reading than I did, but not too much.

I bought some "Reef Buffer" from Seachem and put it in there, and 15 minutes later I had a pH of 8.25.....and it is holding steady. It worked for me, you may want to try it out.

HTH

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 01:17 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
I used the same product with the same result. Go figure, maybe its something in the water (pun intended).
Thanks Sparky, lets keep in touch with this. I thought I was doing everything right and then this. Let me know if it holds, mine has so far.
Kurt
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 05:41 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
Since my last post on the 7th, mine has been holding pretty good at around 8.198

I don't understand why it happened, but it hasn't happened again. How is yours holding up QS?

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 06:35 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Yes, its been holding fine. I guess it just needs a boost from time to time...go figure. Scared the heck out of me though.
Glad everything is good on your end.
__________________

__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pinpoint

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controllers/ Monitors?? Degonese Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 05-16-2009 02:54 AM
Ph Monitors - Do you use one?? Kam General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-01-2005 12:32 AM
Ph Monitors - Do you use one?? Kam Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 06-08-2005 09:59 AM
PH Monitors What do you use tmcpeek Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 02-11-2005 09:25 AM
pinpoint ph monitors pennywise Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 12-09-2002 06:13 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.