Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-18-2005, 12:21 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
TDS Reading out of whack??

Hey everyone!!

Well... it's time to mix up new SW. Figured I'd test out what was in my bucket and compare to local water. Tap came out at 175ppm. I have a 22 gal bucket of RO/DI water that I use for my auto-topoff. Just for fun, I tested the water in there... and it was 298ppm!?

Didn't think this was possible... tested tap at 175 again, tested several times with the bucket water at 298/299ppm. I gathered a cup straight from the RO/DI nozzle and it was 000/001ppm. Can water gather junk that will show on a TDS meter merely by sitting there?? I have a powerhead circulating the water, and the bucket is always covered. I can always get rid of the 15 gal of water in there and start over... even with a new bucket if I need to.

How is this possible that the water in the auto top-off tub is 298ppm while tap is only 175ppm, and straight from RO/DI it's 000ppm?

TIA!
__________________

__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 12:40 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
What makes things worse (just realized) is that I've been topping off with this mysterious 298 ppm water for the last week or so. 8O

Suck.
__________________

__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 01:41 PM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Must be same dirt or sand or something in you container. Or it could be the container is leeching into the water. What kind of container are you using to store your water?
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 01:48 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Sterilite 22 gal tub. (1940 Titanium 073149940834). Nice big grey one. Nothing else has been put in the tub... and I never recalled getting this reading directly from the tub a couple months ago when I filled the tank the first time.

Only thing I did was move it to a different location in the room... like... 2 feet away.
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:08 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Hmmm... so I couldn't find more info on it... seems food safe though.

Could the TDS build up over time by evap or something? Do I even need the PH in the tub if it's just fresh water? (I know you need one for the mixed SW).
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 07:08 PM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
I don't have a PH in my top off water. I put one in just to pump the water out when needed. I have not tested my brute container lately but last time I did, it tested fine.

I used to use a cheap 32 gal sterlite container I got from Target and it would leech a bit.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 11:55 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisz
I used to use a cheap 32 gal sterlite container I got from Target and it would leech a bit.
Yeah... I got it at Target too! Not sure if I should just buy new tubs. Could I use these to hold my LR when I do my new aquascaping? Sucks to have to buy all new stuff. hah. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TDS meter reading Branew Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 07-31-2009 02:25 AM
TDS Meter reading. baldyguy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 01-14-2009 01:07 PM
TDS Reading Utradeshow Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 11-28-2004 01:53 PM
How to deal with high TDS reading/ Boxster Saltwater Reef Aquaria 24 03-16-2004 11:12 AM
Water with a TDS reading of 39 still ok? jamal-188 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 02-26-2004 11:40 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.