Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-10-2005, 11:21 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 51
Best way to perform Water change

My son and I just did our first 15% water change on our 55 yesterday. I hope to make this chore a quick and easy process no matter the cost.
We first syphoned, using one of those clear tubes with a large cylinder to vacuum the sand. It sucked a lot of sand out and I find the cylinder too large to get around the LR.
I then attempted to pump the new water in using a MJ1200. It poured the water in a bit violently w/ tons of bubbles so we resorted to using a pitcher.
We don't have fish yet and glad. I think they would have freaked out.
I would think there would be a good tool for this simple(?) operation but all I see are clear tubes.
How do you do yours?
__________________

__________________
Thank you in advance.
bluejam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2005, 11:25 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to Drake
I use a python which is a gravel vaccum. It can either connect to a hose outside or a faucet in the house depending on where your aquarium is in the house.
__________________

__________________
55 Gallon-two clown knifefish, chocolate pleco
46 Gallon Bow Front-Planted-swords, java fern and African cichlids, sail fin pleco
29 Gallon-black ghost knifefish, bristlenose pleco
10 gallon-brackish, figure-eight puffer, knight goby
Drake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2005, 11:26 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 1,510
I have a piece of water hose hooked up to a mj1200. I point the end of the hose at the wall of the tank about 2" below the water line. It hits the glass and spreads from there. I never have a prob with bubbles. I took that big end off of the gravel vacuum you said you have and I put it on the piece of water hose. That gives it a wider place to dispel when it hits the glass. I do not however vacuum the gravel with it. My complete water change on a 90g takes about 15 minutes.
__________________
Good luck! Kat
90 malawia cichlid
55 planted tropical community
http://www.aquarank.com/in.php?id=fishfree
electrikat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 12:04 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 51
I hope this isn't too dumb, but unless you have a fresh water tank, why would you hook up to the faucet?
__________________
Thank you in advance.
bluejam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 12:15 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
lando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 7,889
I use a mag 7 to piump in 15gal of water in my 72 when I do water changes. No need to vac the sand, you will just end up loosing a lot of it. IF you have CC substrate it does need a good vacuuming every couple of weeks.
__________________
Some people are like slinkies...they serve no real purpose yet can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs!:p
Have a great day! Brian
lando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 01:29 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: california
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to reefmaster
cheap is the way to go

Use one of those cheap ones with a big tube, that goes into alittle tube. it doesnt matter what type of tank you have. If you are cleaning sand and gravel, once the gravel or sand gets to top, tweak the hose, it will go back down, and the dirt will go through. You get the siphoning going by sucking on the end of the tube that will go into the bucket. make sure not to suck to hard, lol. Your mouth will get the taste of nasty water. You dont always need the most expensive thing. Just things that work.
__________________
reefmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2005, 02:38 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rocky Mount VA
Posts: 943
Quote:
unless you have a fresh water tank, why would you hook up to the faucet?
Some siphon systems use the faucet to create pressure and draw the water from the tank. This alows for pulling water long distances and even slightly uphill.
__________________
Vote for AquariumAdvice

28gal bowfront
40lbs livesand(bag from LFS), 30lbs live rock(LR.com)
2 O. Clowns
1 peppermint shrimp, 5 red leg hermit crabs,
4 mexican turbo snails, 15 nassarius snails
ricordea mushroom, candy cane coral,
super color polyps, hairy mushrooms
bubble coral, hawiian feather duster
coralife lunar 2x65, HOT magnum canister
10 Gal refugium(chaeto) & seaclone skimmer
RMPD109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 10:03 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Black Diamond , WA
Posts: 21
I did the bucket thing for about 6 months then found Python worth 10 times the money I paid for it and more
__________________
150 reef, drilled, 185LR, DSP,AquaC EV-180, T-5 lights, Softies, Schrooms, Anemones, Clown pairs
Jimailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 10:53 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 1,365
Hmmmmm ... never thought about putting a MJ in my 5 gallon buckets and shooting the water back in!!!!! I have been lifting 5 gallons of saltwater above my shoulders to dump it in .... Ha what a doof 8O !!!

5gal of SW = ~45lbs .....
__________________
God grant me the serenity to accept the thing's I can not change, the courage to change the thing's I can and the wisdom to know the difference!

R.I.P Walena K. Cox
7/7/62 - 8/11/2002
Jermz79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 01:41 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,044
Send a message via MSN to StripesTheEel
i just use a hose and a small pump..turn it on and wallaaa..i have CC in one of my tanks and you do need to stick the hose in the substrate and stir it up every 2 weeks or so..
__________________

StripesTheEel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, water change

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water change - sit for a week - cloudy after change satch Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 16 10-07-2008 06:58 PM
When to perform water change after curing live rock pinda Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 04-01-2007 12:42 PM
To water change or not to water change. that is the question Andari Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 14 01-05-2007 05:38 PM
How to perform a fresh water dip? weekf Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 10-30-2006 07:10 PM
When should I do my 1st water change? And water change ? stew Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 10-11-2003 02:36 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.