Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-15-2009, 04:32 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gomer4378 View Post
...

Everything has been perfect for 1 1/2 mo. and within this last week the diatoms went crazy....
No real answer for ya, but just a comment regarding the above quote...

When you first start up a tank, it takes months for a tank's parameters to even out. In reality, until you stop adding livestock, you tank is continually trying stabilize. Think of it as a really out-of-whack cruise control on a car that is going up and down hills - it really can never establish a stable speed. That's a lot like our tanks.

So the first thing to help solve the algae issue is to not assume that everything has been "perfect" for the first 45 days since cycling. In reality, your tank was just trying to figure things out. Algae (or cyanobacteria, as some of that appears to be) doesn't happen overnight. So don't knock yourself out trying to figure out "what changed" to make this happen... most likely it was happening all along but just took a month or two to become apparent.

When fighting algae issues, nitrate/phosphate readings will often read zero because the algae is consuming those nutrients as soon as they're produced. But they're there, or you wouldn't have algae issues. The fact that it sounds like your skimmer is producing quite a bit of skimmate kind of points to excess nutrients, since I wouldn't expect much from just two fish in a 150g system.

Are you feeding the coral anything? If so, what... and what are the corals?
__________________

__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 05:55 PM   #12
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I tend to agree with Kurt here. Cyano was my thinking as well and it will build itself up over time and before you realize it your sand is covered. During that time you probably will get very low readings on phosphate and nitrate. When I upgraded to my 120 I dealt with the same issues for a while and what I did was siphon out a lot of my sand bed during weekly pwcs. (the top of the sand with the cyano in it) Since you are using RO/DI you may want to test your TDS before and after the RO/DI and see what you get. When I was going through this I tested my source water, my pure RO/DI water and then my newly mixed water to see if I was adding anything to the tank during PWCs.

What kind of flow do you have in the tank? I saw what looked like a koralia in one of your pics, how many do you have in there? I found that increasing the total flow of my tank helped to keep any detritus in the water column so it could be pulled out via my skimmer. I have 4520gph flow in my tank. Also keep in mind that you did recently change something you added the MH bulbs to the system a month ago, sometimes the changes we make take more time then others to cause issues or at least present issues. The addition of that light could have triggered the cyano to go into overdrive.
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 09:40 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Gomer4378's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 142
Thanks all.

I have tested for copper and it is 0.
I have done all the before and after tests on my ro system and everything is great.
I would agree with extra nutrients being the cause but I feed every 3rd day ( formula 2 pellets ) just enough till nemo stops eating.

I dont feed the corals.
1 Frogspawn
1 Mushroom - ricordea - green
2 10+ zoos
1 star polyp

I have a chunk of seaweed in the corner for the yellow tang to nip at.

I have 4 powerheads totaling about 4200gph in the tank and 1200gph running to sump..( it has been a pain in the arse to get the powerheads set right to not blow the sand around.

I will do another pwc tomorrow, I still have the water circulating today.
heres a pic of my skimmer and a whole shot of the tank, parts of the sand look white but its from the camera.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2567.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	72.0 KB
ID:	18354   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2576.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	72.3 KB
ID:	18355  

__________________
Kevin in Billings, MT
no tanks at the moment but going to have a massive build in the future
Gomer4378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 11:14 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Gomer4378's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 142
I dont want to cut out the light all together because of the coral but I have cut my T5's down to 5 hrs and the MH to 3 hrs.

Where else can the nutrients be coming from besides pwc and feeding? if anywhere.

I will have to agree with excess nutrients since I have a heavy growth of feather dusters and started to get some pinapple sponges.

My RO/DI system is only 2 mo old and I have a TDS meter on it which is 0.
I have only used Reef Crystals and keep it at 1026
I feed every 3 days.

The only things that have changed are the new MH a mo ago and the various times I have rearranged the powerheads.

I'm going to do another pwc and vacuum out as much as I can, and I have cut the lighting down, so hopefully I will see a change sometime soon.
__________________
Kevin in Billings, MT
no tanks at the moment but going to have a massive build in the future
Gomer4378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 11:25 PM   #15
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
The new lights may be the cause for the new growth. If that is the case, keep up with the PWCs and in about a month you should be good.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 01:05 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Maybe I missed it in there somewhere, but Sadielynn was wondering what kind of sand you used when you set up your tank? Was it sand specifically meant for aquariums or did you use play sand?
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 01:12 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Gomer4378's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 142
White Fiji sand from online.
This is what it looked like the day I put it in (after it settled of course).
Theres a little over 3" in there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2188.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	18365  
__________________
Kevin in Billings, MT
no tanks at the moment but going to have a massive build in the future
Gomer4378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 02:35 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 53
Phosphates/Nitrate can be misleading since ALgea eat this it is usally higher then kit is showing thats one problem

This usually happens once your done cycling since nutrients are high, One thing that will help you is to use a phosban reactor with Rowaphos, I put money on it you have phosphates.

A good thing to get if you dont have is a Tiger Tail Cucumber, Nassarius snails(30 in that size tank)

Tiger tail will sure help you
__________________
drillsar2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 10:10 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Gomer4378's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 142
I do have a phosban reactor on the tank.

Everything seems right but something is still off, and as far as I have figured, it must be due to the 500W of my that I put in a mo. ago- thanks roka, and everyone else for your time and patience.

Due to work, I will not get to my Pwc till tomorrow but I will keep y'all posted.
__________________
Kevin in Billings, MT
no tanks at the moment but going to have a massive build in the future
Gomer4378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 05:44 PM   #20
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
Was your sand dry when you got it or was it "live sand"?
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
algea

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've got algea Speakerman Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 08-08-2006 03:09 AM
coraline algea vs. brown algea PiscesLou Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 11-02-2004 07:48 PM
ALGEA!!!! Utradeshow Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 10-31-2004 05:45 PM
Annoying green algea and brown algea robbber Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 07-20-2004 11:46 AM
Green Algea & Soft Brown Algea overgrowth! elinkuge Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 03-23-2004 12:01 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.