Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-14-2005, 08:07 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long beach
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to xahx
help with setting up a QT

Ive recently got fed up with having marine ich in my 60 gal display, so today ive decided to begin treating my ich problem by putting my fish into a qt (soon)

I have a spare 40 gal that i am currently filling with RO water, and then i believe i will directly bring some water (10-15 gal enough??) from my display to the qt.


I have a spare aquaclear 300 for water flow and filtration, would it be neccessary to let the qt cycle?

if so, for how long? i understand i shouldnt have any LR or LS in the qt right? someone please correct me if im wrong!

Ive also been advised to use Cupramine to deal with the ich once i qt my fish, any comments or concerns ?

All the help possible is appreciated TIA, im new to this qt thing.
__________________

__________________
xahx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 08:10 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long beach
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to xahx
also, once ive handled the ich problem, is it neccessary to qt all new fish to prevent future infestations of parasites? how long? do new fish need to be treated?

Would a UV sterilizer be of any assistance?

I apologize again for the long post and ridiculous amount of questions, but this forum seems like the best source for my questions! and i got lots of them!


Care is efficeincy i always say
__________________

__________________
xahx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 11:43 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sturbridge, MA
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to jaiden
right, no LR or LS, since if you medicate you'll wreck them. Be sure to aim for 10x flow in your QT too.

Bacteria doesn't grow on water, it grows on surfaces. moving the water from the main isn't a bad idea at all, but you'll still need a cycled filter media. Many people recommend filter sponges, since they're disposable.
__________________
54g all-glass bowfront corner planted FW

Red tiger lilly, Rotala Indica, Sagittaria Subulata, Micro Sword, Cardinal Plant
Fluorite Black sand and gravel
jaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 11:46 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long beach
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to xahx
i was currently using LR in the aquaclear... so i should replace the rock with a filter sponge?
__________________
xahx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2005, 11:55 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sturbridge, MA
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to jaiden
if you plan to medicate (which you should at least be ready to do, IMO), I'd take the LR out. In theory, you could yank the LR just before medicating, but I think you're better off with a disposable medium.
__________________
54g all-glass bowfront corner planted FW

Red tiger lilly, Rotala Indica, Sagittaria Subulata, Micro Sword, Cardinal Plant
Fluorite Black sand and gravel
jaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 01:07 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long beach
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to xahx
Hey thanks Man

Ive decided to use a carbon bag and a phosphate remover bag plus the sponge that came with it,

Do i need to worry about waiting for the biological filter to become stable? or can i go ahead and put fish in asap?
__________________
xahx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 02:40 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Quote:
Ive decided to use a carbon bag and a phosphate remover bag
Don't need them. In fact I would omit them all together.
Quote:
Do i need to worry about waiting for the biological filter to become stable? or can i go ahead and put fish in asap?
Place the fish, water quality should be maintained with frequent water changes. Daily ammonia tests will dictate the frequency.
__________________

__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setting up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first time setting up sw. kilab Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 08-15-2007 02:21 PM
Setting up a new tank Spchampion2000 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 15 01-23-2007 11:30 PM
setting up qt tmkx3 Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 5 05-04-2006 09:27 AM
PLEASE HELP ME... I need help setting up my 75 gl tank Jonathan G. Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 01-05-2005 12:09 AM
Setting up QT! pkremer Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 06-04-2004 02:04 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.