Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-02-2005, 06:22 PM   #1
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Re-use current sand substrate?

Hi all,

I am going to be moving my tank again in about a month. It has been up about 1.5 years. I moved the tank about 6 months ago from the upstair to the downstairs with no issues. I removed everything including sand and moved the tank. Once setup, I added everything back including all livestock.

I am wondering about the bottom part of my 4" sandbed having sulfur or other other toxins you hear about with DSB's. I would consider this the minimum depth of a DSB but a DSB none the less.

After talking to a LFS today, he recommended I remove the sand and throw it away. He said if I re-used it, I would be setting myself up for a big cycle or worse. I have a few SPS and LPS now and I know they are more sensitive so I really don't want lose any of them.

Should I buy new sand or let it re-cycle? I need a minimum downtime I am sure.

Mike
__________________

__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 07:57 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Humboldt CA
Posts: 179
Send a message via AIM to makana
i say you get some new sand but add a cup or two (or three) of your old sand to get the bacteria sparked and some microfauna started.
out of curiosity, how deep is the sandbed?
HTH
__________________

__________________
SAVE A REEF - GROW YOUR OWN!

------------------------------------------------------
29g berlin reef w/ 4.9 wpg and tons of current, 10g sump/fuge, and 12" CPR hang-on refugium
------------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT YOUR REEF - START A REFUGIUM
makana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 08:01 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Humboldt CA
Posts: 179
Send a message via AIM to makana
or better yet, if you can handle it, weigh the DSB down with a trash bag and some thing heavy on top. this will minimize disturbance to the sandbed during the move. then the sandbed wont release any nastiness.
or if thats too heavy to try (im not sure where the DSB is in your system) then maybe you could try moving the more sensitive inhabitants to the nano frag tank (or to a friends tank if you have any reefer buddies nearby) while cycling your display.
__________________
SAVE A REEF - GROW YOUR OWN!

------------------------------------------------------
29g berlin reef w/ 4.9 wpg and tons of current, 10g sump/fuge, and 12" CPR hang-on refugium
------------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT YOUR REEF - START A REFUGIUM
makana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 08:11 PM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Sand bed is 4" in the display. I have sand in the fuge too but I think I can carry that one. It is not real deep.

I was told I could try to move the tank with sand in it but it would be extremely heavy. If I could get it on a furnature dolly I could move it but lifting it on/off the stand would be rough. Plus I figure the sandbed will get disturbed somewhat.

Does everyone ditch their DSB when they move. Previously I was told it would be fine but the sand bed is older now. I did see a small ammonia spike when I moved it last time but it was little.

As for moving to my nano, that would be tough. I was planning on getting a 20L to replace the 10 but the SPS's might not like the PC's too much.

If I could get southdown sand I would do it but buying $30 sand bags suck
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 08:12 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 307
I washed my sand and added it again. Worked great.
I was reading about the sand getting used. So the sand can't release calcium into the water anymore. (I think that's what I was reading)
__________________
Emancipate yourself from mental slavery,
No one but ourselves can free our minds.
Bob Marley
swissfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 11:33 PM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Not sure about the calcium releasing? I assume washing it would work but that takes time too. I just wonder how bad the cycle would be.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2005, 12:23 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Humboldt CA
Posts: 179
Send a message via AIM to makana
not good for your sps thats for sure.
did you rinse with SW or FW. i would say rinsing with SW is a good idea.
__________________
SAVE A REEF - GROW YOUR OWN!

------------------------------------------------------
29g berlin reef w/ 4.9 wpg and tons of current, 10g sump/fuge, and 12" CPR hang-on refugium
------------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT YOUR REEF - START A REFUGIUM
makana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2005, 01:47 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 307
I rinsed with fw but I diden't have any corals at the time.
__________________

__________________
Emancipate yourself from mental slavery,
No one but ourselves can free our minds.
Bob Marley
swissfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
current, sand, sand substrate, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sand as Substrate Fathomed Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 10-14-2008 07:53 PM
Sand as substrate? swanandmokashi Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 09-14-2005 06:21 PM
Barebottom substrate or 1/2 -1" sand non-deep sand bed? luckycat Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 04-12-2005 05:52 PM
sand substrate finny al Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 09-13-2004 09:02 PM
Sand covered bubbles. (new sand substrate) sugarloves Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 09-11-2004 03:48 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.