Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-23-2006, 10:43 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atl, GA
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Feron Send a message via Yahoo to Feron
Setting up a refugium

Ok, I've got a 90g tank with a wet/dry and want to set up a fuge.
hob or any other stuff in sight is not really an option (I detest even the powerheads and am working up some pvc outlets fed off the main return with a powerful pump - hopefully that pans out else I break out the ph's).
Unfortunatly, since I am a stickler for aesthetics, my space is really limited in the stand.
Basically have 17x17x20 space to work with (and that's TIGHT).
I know I can get a 16x8x17 (l/w/h) 10g tall from glasscages.com and that leaves me scant room for a light for the thing.

Where I need advice:
Is 10g enough of a fuge to bother with for a 90g tank or should I plumb in some setup in the basement and deliver it back to the sump for return?

Lighting... is a tiny fixture (1 or 2 t18 bulb fixture or some such) going to be sufficient for the macros?

Flow.. I assume low flow is preferable in a fuge, but how about to and fro from the cleaned water in the sump? equal powerheads both ways? The fuge will be parked very snug like next to the sump with the filtration and return pump, so if some sort of gravity return-to-sump would work I could go that route with a tiny ph to push water into the fuge.

Thoughts? Recommendations?

TIA
__________________

__________________
Feron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:09 AM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
I use a MJ1200 to feed my fuge from my sump. I used to have the fuge raised above the sump and then it drained back into the sump and now I have the fuge inside the sump in a separate container. I just use the PH to feed the fuge and it drain out a hole I drilled to the sump.

Lot of ways to do it really. I have a basement sump/fuge and frag tank so I think a basement setup is great.
__________________

__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:11 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atl, GA
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Feron Send a message via Yahoo to Feron
ooooo I was itching to drill holes in the floor muhahaha
actually...now that I think about it.. I have a great place in the basement for a fuge...it'd be about 12ft head tho...gonna need more then a max1200 methinks :/
__________________
Feron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:22 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
I use a mak4 to supply my 75 gal. I push about 14-16ft. My overflow can only handle about 700 gph so that is about all I get.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:46 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atl, GA
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Feron Send a message via Yahoo to Feron
hmm.. I'd wanna push the fuge to the sump, which runs on a mag12.. so I can handle a decent flow back into the sump provided I balance the water right I spose...
__________________
Feron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:54 AM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Not sure what you mean? If you can feed the fuge from the sump and then let it gravity feed back, that would be the best. You could try to split the drain from the tank as well. I considered it but with a basement sump, the drain creates a few bubbles.
__________________

__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
refugium, setting up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saltwater Refugium or Non-Refugium Sump eatsomepopcorn General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 16 02-08-2010 10:55 PM
Need advice on setting up a refugium animalparamedic Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 11-26-2007 11:00 AM
setting up qt tmkx3 Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 5 05-04-2006 09:27 AM
Setting Up a refugium seafan General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 11-15-2005 02:32 AM
Question about setting up my refugium? Need advice marcos77 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 05-31-2004 02:25 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.