Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-10-2012, 02:07 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Minkota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 189
my phosphate levels are currently extremely high, my test kit goes to 5.0 and it is much darker than the kit reading for 5.0.

My system is a 150g tank with a Wet/Dry unit, I have a Aquac 120 Protein Skimmer (I would have gone with a bigger slimmer but space is limited) powered by a Rio 2100 pump, I have a Phosban 150 Reactor and a UV Sterilizer.

I have done several water changes of 75g up to 100g with no effect on phosphates, I have used a product called "Phosblaster Super Nuker" and used an entire bottle dosing every night with no change in the reading. I have also used Chem-pure Elite with no effect.

I have taken a water sample to a local aquarium shop and had them test it and they get a very high reading as well.

Is it possible that the levels are so very high that these products are effecting it and it just hasn't become low enough to see it on a test? Is it possible there is something that could give me a high phosphate reading when they are not really high?

Also I do not have a lot of algae in my tank which I thought was normally associated with high phosphates.

My Bio-Load is:

Two Spot Wrass (L)
Green Chromis (2M 3S)
Blue Reef Chromis (1S)
Valentino Puffer (S)
Huma Huma Trigger (S)
Porcupine Puffer (S)
Yellow Tang (L)
Sailfin Tang (M)
Powder Brown Tang (M)
plus live rock and about 2" of sand.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Minkota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 07:27 PM   #2
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
What kind of water do you use for water changes? Tap, well, RO, RO/DI?
What are you running in the Phosban reactor?
How much and what are you feeding? You have some fish that are messy eaters.
The most common sources of phosphate are either tap water or fish food.
__________________

__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 07:30 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Minkota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccCapt
What kind of water do you use for water changes? Tap, well, RO, RO/DI?
What are you running in the Phosban reactor?
How much and what are you feeding? You have some fish that are messy eaters.
The most common sources of phosphate are either tap water or fish food.
Sorry forgot to mention those.

Water I get from local fish store is RO/DI, and I have the Phosban phosphate media in the reactor.

Food is Dr. G's frozen shrimp once a day every 3-4 days and frozen Krill.
__________________
Minkota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 07:40 PM   #4
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
The thing about buying water is do you really know when the last time was they changed the DI resin? Or the RO membrane, or the carbon block? IMO, it's hard to justify not buying your own RO/DI unit.
With that high of a phosphate reading, the phosban probably will only last a few days before it reaches capacity and stop working. How much do you put in the reactor and how often do you cahnge it?
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 08:11 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Minkota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 189
I check the water before adding it to the tank and it has never shown any phosphates.

I change the Phosban media once a week and I use 2 small containers full.

I have been doing all the obvious (at least to me) and everything I've tried has not shown any drop in phosphates.
__________________
Minkota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 06:53 AM   #6
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
For your 150g system you should be using 150 grams of Phosban. Put some fresh Phosban in your reactor and test the phosphates in 24 hrs. If you don't see any drop your phosphate test kit is bad. As I mentioned, with your phosphate that high the Phosban will only last a few days before it has reached it's capacity.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 07:43 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Minkota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccCapt
For your 150g system you should be using 150 grams of Phosban. Put some fresh Phosban in your reactor and test the phosphates in 24 hrs. If you don't see any drop your phosphate test kit is bad. As I mentioned, with your phosphate that high the Phosban will only last a few days before it has reached it's capacity.
I have already replaced the Phosban media a few times, as well as the previously mentioned other product that claim to reduce phosphates. with no change in the levels.

As I mentioned in the original post, I had the water tested at a local fish store as well as using my own kit and both show very high phosphates. Is it common for test kits to go bad, if so I will purchase another kit and have it tested at a different fish store. Thanks
__________________
Minkota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 09:55 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Minkota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 189
Also, the test kit I am using at home I only just purchased about a month or two ago, so its not very old (to me anyway, I have no idea how long it sat on the shelf but it is a very busy fish store).
__________________
Minkota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 09:32 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Minkota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 189
I have changed the Phosban media and 24 hours later, no visible drop in phosphates. I took a water sample to a different fish store along with my test kit and the stores kit reads the same as mine. I find it hard to believe that 3 separate Kits could all be bad and read the same so I am thinking the test results are correct.

Does this mean that the phosphates are just so high that it is leaching out of the rock and sandbed and until the leaching stops I will continue to get a high reading? Has anyone ever seem this before? This tank has only been running for approx 6 months I have ALWAYS used RO/DI water from the same place and tested it every now and then and it has always come out zero. I am unsure where my phosphates are getting in and why they are so incredibly high.
__________________
Minkota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:11 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Keithhjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,673
Are you feeding anything that has a high phosphate level?
__________________

__________________
Keithhjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phosphates

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.