Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-21-2010, 08:52 PM   #11
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJim View Post
If the tank water level drops below the end of the U-tube inside the filter, it will siphon the water out of the filter and break the siphon. As long as the siphon remains unbroken, the U-tube will stay filled with water and the filter doesn't need to be primed.
So how do we ensure that the water level doesn't drop below the end of the U-tube inside the filter?
__________________

__________________
Osage_Winter is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 09:23 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
Keep the tank filled. You need to lose something like 4"-6" of water to break the siphon. If you've got a decent lid on the tank, that's at least a month's evaporation in most environments.
__________________

__________________
BigJim is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 09:51 PM   #13
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJim View Post
Keep the tank filled. You need to lose something like 4"-6" of water to break the siphon. If you've got a decent lid on the tank, that's at least a month's evaporation in most environments.
I have two 24" glass tops (separate) under the actual wood canopy, so there are lids on the tank...

So, as long as the water level is high enough before leaving on an absence, the filter should restart and reprime itself in the event of a power outage? Is that what you're saying?

With regard to your evaporation statement, do you mean that with a covered tank (with glass lids and such) evaporated water shouldn't start being noticed until about a month's time?
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:43 PM   #14
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
They are not self priming filters, as you said. The answer to your question as to why they start back if unplugged is simple. They dont lose their siphon by losing power. They only lose their siphon when the water level gets so low, that the filter drains itself and requires priming again (or there's a problem with the filter, we wont complicate things by going there). I would not worry one bit about leaving. My biggest fear when leaving the house, especially this time of year, is the electricity going out and the house getting cold. I never worry about my filters
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:04 PM   #15
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Thanks.

So, they are not self priming...yet WILL start by themselves when there's a power loss?
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:34 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Unplug it, plug it back in, and find out!
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:17 PM   #17
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
I just received the below response from someone on a different forum I frequent regarding the AquaClears, and it seems quite contradictory to what I have been told thus far about these filters and their self priming:

I have an Aquaclear 30 they do not reprime themselves when there is a poweroutage. Sometimes if it is short enough it will but if it is off for awhile it will not self prime. I encourage you to purchase a Marina Slim filter. I have a Slim S20 which has the motor stuck underwater in the tank while the filter media is held in a slim HOB housing on the back. When you set it up you just plug it in. It is a great design, takes up very little room in the tank or behind the tank. It does not make any noise. There is one draw back is the filter cartridges are hard to get. I think because it is such a new design. I got lucky and picked mine up on clearance because the Petsmart by me was remodeling a few months ago and to get rid of inventory they marked it all down really cheap I got mine for $8.00. Good luck getting it that cheap. Odds are you won't but they usually sell for around $20 which is still a great price for an HOB filter. I wish I would have bought 2 so I could have replaced my Aquaclear 30. It is an ok filter but I really prefer The Marina Slim S20 filter. I highly recommend it. You can find cartridges online. I am extremely satisfied. By far the Marina Slim S20 filter is the best HOB filter on the market and I say you get the most bang for your buck.

...any thoughts? He's claiming they will NOT reprime after an outage, no matter what (although he's running a 30, not a 110)...
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:22 PM   #18
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
EDIT: I noticed after doing some research and Googling on this guy's recommendation to me that Hagen actually makes the MARINA series "Slim" filters as well as the AquaClears -- what's the difference between the AquaClears and the Marina Slims? They seem to have the same clear housing and aesthetics, although the Slim is supposed to be able to wedge behind tight fits on a tank...is this the only difference?

I didn't know anything about the Marina filters by Hagen...
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:28 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Have you tried unplugging YOURS and seeing if it reprimes? Sometimes the simplest answer is right in front of you.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:47 PM   #20
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt_Nelson View Post
Have you tried unplugging YOURS and seeing if it reprimes? Sometimes the simplest answer is right in front of you.
Did I not say several times that I conducted this test simply by unplugging the unit during water changes?

I didn't give the unit enough time, attempting to prime it immediately with water from the tank, to see if it would start on its own, but it didn't sound like it would judging by the noises this thing was making...

Regardless, I just wanted to know if anyone had concrete information or knew for sure that the AquaClears did or did not reprime on their own. That's all. Do you have any knowledge of this?
__________________

__________________
Osage_Winter is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aquaclear, clear, ick

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaClear 110 garrup General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 07-29-2009 12:39 AM
FS: AquaClear 110 p3purr Archive 2 07-01-2008 06:07 AM
aquaclear 110 Elwood Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 01-12-2007 12:51 PM
Aquaclear 110 MitcherNeaf General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 08-16-2006 11:42 PM
aquaclear 110 degbowl General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-02-2006 11:47 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.