Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-23-2011, 03:38 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
bjtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 49
Aquaone Aquagrande 120

I had a look at this tank in store and cannot figure out if there is an part on the top that opens to allow access for feeding. It seems the lighting module covers the whole front and would need to be lifted or moved each time. Am I missing something or does it just not open?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
bjtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 06:02 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,472
it does open!

there is a "flap" on the hood.
__________________

__________________
Bubble_B0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 06:11 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
bjtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 49
Ok does it come with different hoods depending where you purchase
It? It doesnt have the normal hood that the smaller tanks do with the door thing. It's just one big lighting module, hard to explain
__________________
bjtaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 08:13 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,472
the lighting module is part of the hood. It's all one piece.
__________________
Bubble_B0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 06:45 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Benaquagrande120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 10
Aqua grande 120 (4ft'r)

Hey it does have a place to feed but you'd never pick it on the top of the filter there are 4-6 lids depending on 4-6ft but on the last one the return is under I just feed them through that it but I see what you mean the newer model had the flaps not the original one hope this helps



Quote:
Originally Posted by bjtaylor View Post
I had a look at this tank in store and cannot figure out if there is an part on the top that opens to allow access for feeding. It seems the lighting module covers the whole front and would need to be lifted or moved each time. Am I missing something or does it just not open?
Thanks
__________________
Benaquagrande120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaone

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aquaone 510 (20 gallon tall) big enough for cichlid? matthewh133 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 08-02-2011 10:37 PM
Using Filter Media from aquaone in a juwel filter. bjtaylor Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 0 07-31-2011 07:00 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.