Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-10-2010, 12:23 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jose7878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 577
Ice cap 660-009 ballast

Hi everyone it's been a while since I posted . I just bought a Icecap 660-009 ballast from craigslist. I just noticed that the ballast is a 220 volt not a 110 volt. Now my question is can I still run the ballast as a 110 or will I need to run as a 220 ?
__________________

__________________
**********Visit my build thread*********
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...al-193525.html
jose7878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 08:29 AM   #2
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
If it's a 220, it won't work plugged into a 110 receptacle.
__________________

__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 09:23 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
lancer22386's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: hagerstown md
Posts: 110
yeah what he said
__________________
lancer22386 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:05 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jose7878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 577
Well won't it just be under powered since it plug into a 110 instead of a 220?
__________________
**********Visit my build thread*********
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...al-193525.html
jose7878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:22 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Be2lose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 110
Send a message via ICQ to Be2lose
From what I know you can't even plug it into a 110. have you rewired it?
__________________
Let's Go SHARKS!!!
Be2lose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:30 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jose7878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 577
No right now it's just the hardness. There's no plug on it yet.
__________________
**********Visit my build thread*********
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...al-193525.html
jose7878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 11:34 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Be2lose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 110
Send a message via ICQ to Be2lose
Wire it with two 110 plugs????
That is how I power my house from my generator when it's needed.
__________________
Let's Go SHARKS!!!
Be2lose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 12:08 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
jim692's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: southeast, PA.
Posts: 387
Wiring it with two plugs isn't a good idea for electrical safety reasons.

While I know people back feed their house with a generator using 2 - 110 volt extension cords, it's not recommended.
__________________
Jim
jim692 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 01:05 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jose7878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim692 View Post
Wiring it with two plugs isn't a good idea for electrical safety reasons.

While I know people back feed their house with a generator using 2 - 110 volt extension cords, it's not recommended.
Yeah, I agree with jim that doesn't sound safe..
__________________
**********Visit my build thread*********
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...al-193525.html
jose7878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 09:24 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Be2lose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 110
Send a message via ICQ to Be2lose
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim692 View Post
Wiring it with two plugs isn't a good idea for electrical safety reasons.

While I know people back feed their house with a generator using 2 - 110 volt extension cords, it's not recommended.

Ok I've been told this, but why is it not safe? I have also been told that you get "cleaner" power with 2 110's.
Not sure.

I would like a good reason to do it or not.
__________________

__________________
Let's Go SHARKS!!!
Be2lose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ballast, cap

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Ice Cap prewired Retro Fit Kit with 660 Ballast Tank2379 Archive 10 11-02-2009 03:30 AM
Ice Cap Ballast Ducky Archive 0 08-11-2006 05:13 PM
ice cap ballast HELP!!! whitetiprs General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 07-26-2005 02:58 PM
Ice Cap 660 Ballast GrndHog Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 10-02-2003 07:46 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.