Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-15-2013, 12:21 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Bosnianblood69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 469
lighting

so i have a odyssea lighting set and my cf and t5 got to one 120volt plug but have no internal
ballast so if i was to add a external ballast would i use a 2x54 watt ballast (i have 2 54watt t5 and 1 130 watt cf) or what would i do? would i have to install internal ballast that both connect to the 1 120volt wall plug or would i have to redo it and have them on seprate 120volt wall plugs and use external ballast? someone please help
__________________

__________________
Bosnianblood69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 02:01 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 62
I know nothing about those specific lights you have but since no one has replied yet figrued I would. My first question would be do they work as is? If if not what happened to make them quit if you have an idea? If they do work what are you trying to accomplish adding ballasts? If you can post an exact model for the lights? as diffrent models may have diffent requirements or a few pictures with any covers removed so I can see the exact setup. After a quick google search it seems most Odyssea lights have an external ballast that screws into the side of the light between it and the plug. It also appears the odyssea lights are notorious for burning up ballasts as most of the pages I saw when I searched were about bad ballasts.
__________________

__________________
lscotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 05:22 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Bosnianblood69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 469
yes i found out it needs a ballast for the t5's and i ordered new ballast not a odyessa might have to drill a hole or too but my problem is that my t5 and my cp both go to the same plug so idk how it would work
__________________
Bosnianblood69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 03:56 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 62
Unless I'm picturing something totally diffrent I can't imagine they would both be abke to be put on the one ballast. Hard to say what to do without seeing it or being able to look it up. I'd hate to tell you to try it one way and end up frying your lights
__________________
lscotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.