Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-13-2006, 03:05 PM   #11
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
Quote:
Originally Posted by aravindk
I am going to fit the RO/DI unit in my laundry in the Basement. He will run the RO line to the kitchen sink put a little faucet in the sink next to the regular faucet, for drinking water. He will run the RO/DI line to the powder room and leave it under sink.
Just make sure the water pressure from your ro\di unit is strong enough to make it from the basement to the reserve tank in the powder room. If it’s not then you would need a separate container in the basement for the ro\di water to go into and a fairly strong pump like the Mag 7 or possibly the Mag 9.5 to be able to push the water up 10+ feet to the room above.


Quote:
Originally Posted by aravindk
ps: If I hook up everything to a X10 setup, my computer will automatically prepare, prime and replace the water in my aquarium at regular intevals.
I’d like to see the X10 add the salt for you I wouldn’t recommend not being in the room when the transfer happens, too many variables that could go wrong.
__________________

__________________
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 03:24 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newjersey
Posts: 106
If I dig the www enough, may be I'll find someone who used X10 to add salt. Just kidding.
I am a law abiding citizen. Murphy's law that is. Even if someday I manage to do everything using X10, I will stand next to the tank and be watching.
__________________

__________________
aravindk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 06:01 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dskidmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Genesee Valley
Posts: 2,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by tecwzrd
Quote:
Originally Posted by aravindk
I am going to fit the RO/DI unit in my laundry in the Basement.
Just make sure the water pressure from your ro\di unit is strong enough to make it from the basement to the reserve tank in the powder room.
Also note that an RO/DI unit with it's output line under pressure will produce significantly less water than the membrane is rated for, so get a faster system than you would origionally have planed. The good news of a slower system, is that the speed is inversely proportional to the purity of the water. You'll get purer water with any decent membrane.
__________________

dskidmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plumbing, pwc

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When doing PWC... supradupafast Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 10 09-29-2009 07:20 PM
Cool filter plumbing idea, makes PWC easier helicopter DIY Projects 15 11-26-2008 03:56 AM
PWC and when to do them? grimes135 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 19 12-07-2006 11:13 AM
How Often Do You PWC? Pleco Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 28 10-12-2006 12:46 AM
My First PWC Bhunsucker Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 1 06-08-2005 12:00 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.