Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-24-2004, 11:55 AM   #11
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
I don't know if that switch is going to work for you indy.

The switch appears to be designed to work with a filter that is attached to a holding tank. How it works, is the water supply line passes through the "valved" set of connectors on the switch. The filtered water line connects to the "straight through" set of connectors then to the holding tank. When the holding tank gets full, preassure builds up in the tubing and triggers the switch to shut off the supply line. If you're planning on using this filter to directly fill your aquarium, you need an eltronic float switch and a "normally closed" solonoid. The float switch goes in the aquarium. When the water level drops, it turns on the soloniod which opens the water supply line to your filter and the filter then fills your aquarium
__________________

__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2004, 05:47 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
I have this float switch mounted inside my fuge to build pressure on the shutoff switch. It should work the same as the float valve built into the storage tanks. thanks for the info on the lines tho' that's what I've been looking for.

http://www.drsfostersmith.com/produc...rtial&Np=1&N=0
__________________

__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2004, 11:47 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
Indy, this is how mine is connected to the RO unit. The line that goes to the external faucet (not shown), is where I have my stuff connected. Like I said I use the tank and keep it filled. The Auto-Shutoff works fine in this case.


Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2004, 11:51 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
The upper right T fitting on the top filter has one line going to the tank (not shown) and the other is going to my set up (not shown). I do not use the last filter on my system. It is suppose to make the water taste good, but I don't think the fish really care how it tastes...LOL


HTH

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 09:43 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
Thanks for the help. I've tried setting it up a couple different ways and it still has bugs in the system. I can get the water to shut down in the sump, but the RO keeps pumping water out of the waste hose. Thing's driving me nuts.
__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 09:48 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
You have to have a certain amount of water pressure for the auto-shut off to work properly. This is your "house" water pressure. If you don't have the minimum pressure to your house then I think you need to purchase a "booster" pump that they also sell. Are you on well water?

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 10:25 AM   #17
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
If the waste water is still being produced, then the shutoff is not getting enough back pressure to stop the water or it is not hooked up right. Even with bad water pressure, it will eventually reach the shut off pressure. I use a booster pump on mine and I shut the booster off and then close the valve of the RO/DI output. After a few minutes, you can hear the water has stopped running and the shut off has done its job.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 11:36 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
Thats right, Ellisz, you got the same setup. If I rember right, you do not use the tank either. The tank thing works out good for me thats why I use it.

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 12:25 PM   #19
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Sparky,

After reading about your setup, I like it What is this electronic switch you have? The way mine is setup, I just use it to fill other containers. One less step would be nice.

PM me details if you think it is unrelated to this post.

Thanks
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 05:14 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
I use a resistive relay on a float that has a switch. No voltage at the switch just continuity when the level drops. I used to use probes, but I didn't want to have the SS probes in the water all the time. Mine is an industrial type setup and if I didn't get the parts for free I wouldn't have it. Total cost of that setup would be around 275.00, and I know you could find something suitable for alot cheaper, and I mean a lot. I use a simple Asco valve to turn on the water and turn off the watervia the resistive relay. It is located no where near the aquarium itself. I have mine run pretty far. Someday I will move the whole unit closer to the aquarium. Right now it's a good 40 feet, running under my crawl space (the hose), the rest of it (the RO unit and hardware) is in the laundry room...LOL
__________________

__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, stall

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Float switch auto pump turn-off AdamHorton DIY Projects 29 11-09-2009 09:06 AM
auto feeder/auto-top off drip? pspiegel Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 12-14-2006 09:33 AM
Auto shutoff for electric? peterac Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 2 08-05-2006 01:46 PM
RO/DI & shutoff pipermurphy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 01-26-2004 10:52 PM
automatic powerhead shutoff Smonkey15 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 12-09-2003 04:40 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.