Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-07-2023, 10:12 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 37
changing substrate

so im about 6-12 months in this hobby i always envisioned a heavily planted tank, learned its very hard to grow plants in gravel/sand combo i know i can get non rooted plants but i really want specific looking plants and alot of them are root base plants. i want to ideally do aquarium soil/sand combo or i thought of putting soil in certain spots in tank or even putting plants in tiny pots with soil...

so question on changing substrate. i see its wise to move fish to a different tank while changing substrate. so i have a 10g only is it ok to put all my fish in there for however long it takes me to change substrate? i have 8 angelfish most about 1-2 inch big at most, and 2 smaller plecos, 3 kuhli loaches, 1 yoyo loach, 1 clown loach. not sure the best route to go... i have a big 50g black bin i can fill up also. id estimate if im quick i can change substrate in 30 minutes to an hour at most?

__________________
bulatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2023, 10:27 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Andy Sager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales, Florida
Posts: 8,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulatz View Post
so im about 6-12 months in this hobby i always envisioned a heavily planted tank, learned its very hard to grow plants in gravel/sand combo i know i can get non rooted plants but i really want specific looking plants and alot of them are root base plants. i want to ideally do aquarium soil/sand combo or i thought of putting soil in certain spots in tank or even putting plants in tiny pots with soil...

so question on changing substrate. i see its wise to move fish to a different tank while changing substrate. so i have a 10g only is it ok to put all my fish in there for however long it takes me to change substrate? i have 8 angelfish most about 1-2 inch big at most, and 2 smaller plecos, 3 kuhli loaches, 1 yoyo loach, 1 clown loach. not sure the best route to go... i have a big 50g black bin i can fill up also. id estimate if im quick i can change substrate in 30 minutes to an hour at most?
You might be pushing it with the 10 gal with that many fish just in case it takes longer than you think so I would use the bigger bin if it's available. No need to fill it, just give your fish more space to get away from each other.
__________________
Andy Sager is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2023, 10:29 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 37
also a really random question but why do people go to their LFS to get buckets of water? they dont want to use the tap water i assume? if they're using it for water changes that sounds like a huge hassle to me carrying 5g buckets of water haha.
__________________
bulatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2023, 10:31 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 37
sounds good i guess i would fill my bin with alot of my water from main tank/tap water and prime/ i can put my main canister filter in there also easily and the heater? that actually sounds like the best idea to me as i type this out
__________________
bulatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2023, 10:59 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Andy Sager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales, Florida
Posts: 8,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulatz View Post
also a really random question but why do people go to their LFS to get buckets of water? they dont want to use the tap water i assume? if they're using it for water changes that sounds like a huge hassle to me carrying 5g buckets of water haha.
They may be getting RO water or Saltwater instead of making it themselves. It's not always cost effective but it cuts down the time expenditure of either waiting for their filter to make RO water or the Saltwater. It also could be natural water instead of salt added to tap water.
__________________
Andy Sager is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, changing, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing water without changing temperature hashbaz Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 10-31-2004 10:51 PM
Best method for changing substrate bmg213 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 03-29-2004 05:32 PM
Changing substrate, which kind of sand should I get? kellieandjason Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 02-23-2004 03:24 PM
Changing the substrate in an established tank lmw80 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 14 11-24-2003 09:39 AM
Changing substrate sweetsuvvyb Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 16 09-24-2003 11:11 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.