Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-06-2013, 04:23 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
eco complete substrate bacteria

I have a 20 gallon cycled with 20 pound bag already in. I bought another bag. My question is, do I have to rinse the substrate since my tank is already cycled, or is it fine just adding straight to tank?
__________________

__________________
Krayzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:25 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: New Braunfels Tx
Posts: 303
Rinse to be safe. Always ..unless it is a good quality pre-rinsed substrate.
__________________

__________________
Buckfins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:29 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckfins View Post
Rinse to be safe. Always ..unless it is a good quality pre-rinsed substrate.
It's advertised that you can add straight to the tank. I heard tho that the bacteria in it may effect the current cycle idk how true it is.
__________________
Krayzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, bacteria, eco complete, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.