Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-01-2020, 02:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
Upgrading from 10 to 55 gallon Help

I am upgrading from a ten gallon with a HOB filter to a 55 gallon with a Fluval canister.

I cut a piece of the media from the ten gallon that has been cycled and put it in the Fluval canister two days ago. I also added 3 small fish to continue the Ammonia production.

I have tested today and the results are : Ammonia 0, Nitrite 0, Nitrate 0.

I thought from what I have read that if I add media from an established tank then my tank will be considered cycled already? Why am I getting 0 readings still?

I have still a few more small fish to add from the ten gallon, but I didnt want to overwhelm the ammonia production until the 55 gallon showed cycled. What should I do? when can I add the remaining fish?
__________________

__________________
Melaniew55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 03:21 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Aiken Drum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 415
The small amount of media you transfered wont instantly cycle the new tank, it will just help it/speedup the process.

Saying that, the 0ppm ammonia and nitrite is a good sign, but its a bit difficult to judge after just 2 days.

Possibly your aquarium is sufficiently cycled for the small number of fish you transfered and any nitrate produced is just not high enough to read because of the very low bioload.

Or

Possibly your tank isnt sufficiently cycled for the number of fish you transfered and any ammonia and nitrite produced is just not enough to read because of the very low bioload.

Impossible to tell which after such a short time period.

Your options are.

- Keep on with what you are doing. If you continue to see 0ppm ammonia and nitrite and your nitrate start to rise, you can transfer some more fish after a week or so. Rinse and repeat till all your fish are transfered.

- Move your HOB onto your larger tank along with all your fish and run it alongside your cannister for a couple of weeks before removing it. Transfer any biomedia you can into the cannister at this point also.
__________________

__________________
Aiken Drum
Aiken Drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 04:15 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
Thank you!
__________________
Melaniew55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 06:56 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kaphillips438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Florida
Posts: 89
I wouldn't do a fish in cycle it's dangerous and all your fish could die if not done properly, get some start up ammonia tabs from your lfs and start with that
__________________
With love, keep swimming ~kim
kaphillips438 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 01:48 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
I donít understand how cycling a tank works if there is no ammonia production? I read that there has to be something creating the ammonia Or the bacteria will die that I added in from the ten gallon, which is why I added the 3 fish in. Is that incorrect?
__________________
Melaniew55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 03:22 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Aiken Drum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 415
What you are doing is fine if done properly.

A fishless cycle is where you set up the tank without fish and use ammonia or ammonium chloride to replicate the fish waste. It means you get the tank cycled before putting fish in.

Its up to you really which way you want to go. Some people have an ethical issue with fish in cycles as it does mean that you are putting fish into an uncycled tank and using them to get the cycle going, but if done properly these risks are minimised.

If you went with my option of using the old HOB alongside your new filter for a few weeks however your fish wont be going into an uncycled tank, because you know that filter already contains cycled media.
__________________
Aiken Drum
Aiken Drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 11:01 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
Thank you! I wasnít sure how the fish less one was done, but I am using old media like you recommended 😄
__________________

__________________
Melaniew55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5 gallon, 55 gallon, gallon, upgrading

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from a 30 gallon tank to 75 gallon help needed Joel108 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 08-04-2014 10:20 AM
Upgrading from 30 gallon to 125 gallon with 50 gallon sump michael61182 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 40 06-24-2012 11:06 PM
Upgrading from 29 gallon to 75 gallon saltwater Daylilly Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 1 01-09-2011 11:54 PM
Need help upgrading to a 100 gallon from a 12 gallon. L2 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 07-10-2006 06:29 PM
Upgrading Tank... 10 Gallon to 12 Gallon Nano Cube Deluxe noone General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 06-13-2005 02:21 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.