Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-20-2013, 12:17 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
callisto9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bettendorf, IA
Posts: 757
Going back to a little picotope - need advice for my small tank journey

After starting with a 4 gallon, I got excited and got a 6.6 gallon (sold the 4). Then a 20G (sold the 6.6). Then another 3. Then sold the 3. No matter what I did, I had diatoms. Brown crap everywhere. Months passed, and then a year, and still, brown crap. It's easy enough to wipe off aquarium walls, not so easy to get off of plants.

Over the course of the year, I really began to hate aquarium keeping. I killed over 6 apple snails (not on purpose, of course) and over 20 fish. I couldn't get any fish past six months except my glowlight tetras. I did the API test, sometimes dosed meds, but aquarium keeping was just NOT. MY. THING. I read and read and read and read. More light, less light. I lost over $100 in live plants.

So, I started breaking down my remaining 20G tank. This tank STILL has diatoms and it's been running for about a year.

I got rid of most of my plants and all of my fish except one. My Betta. I came to realize that I was happiest when I had a small tank with a few snails. I really, really liked the snails. And I became attached to my Betta. She's healthy and hearty and is doing well.

So, I bought a glass picotope - 3 gallons. I know most people recommend 5 gallons for a Betta, but it is what it is. Stella the Betta will be going into her new home this weekend. She's already been in a 3 gallon and the 20 gallon over the past six months.

My question is this: is there any hope to ever get rid of these diatoms? Should I put new substrate into the picotope instead of bringing over the Eco Complete? Is the problem my water?

Any advice is greatly appreciated. I hope that by keeping it simple, I can enjoy aquarium keeping and quit throwing my money down the drain.
__________________

__________________
My 20G planted tank!
callisto9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 11:42 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Masha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 996
I didn't know the answer to this myself so I did some googling. This is the best answer I found, hope it's usefull!

Silicates

Edit: Oops! Just noticed that that advice is for marine tanks. Still, might be useful just to understand what silicates are.
__________________

__________________
Masha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 12:57 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
callisto9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bettendorf, IA
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masha View Post
I didn't know the answer to this myself so I did some googling. This is the best answer I found, hope it's usefull!

Silicates

Edit: Oops! Just noticed that that advice is for marine tanks. Still, might be useful just to understand what silicates are.
Thanks. I'll take a look. Everything I read about diatoms say they are common with new tanks and they tend to go away on their own. Mine never really did. So, it leads me to believe I might have them in my water.
__________________
My 20G planted tank!
callisto9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 01:04 PM   #4
member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: North carolina
Posts: 2,783
detrius. If its in clumps. You need more flow in your tanks, get a small powerhead to stir it up before it collects.
__________________
Fishman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 01:09 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
callisto9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bettendorf, IA
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishman007 View Post
detrius. If its in clumps. You need more flow in your tanks, get a small powerhead to stir it up before it collects.
It's not in clumps. It's covering the walls, the plants, the rocks. You have to wipe/scrub it off to clean it.
__________________
My 20G planted tank!
callisto9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 01:09 PM   #6
member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: North carolina
Posts: 2,783
Heres a pic from my old 20 fresh when i still had it up, i added a powerhead and boom! Gone. You just need to make sure you dont have many big rocks that create dead zones.

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3759117065.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	216.8 KB
ID:	212978
__________________

__________________
Fishman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
advice, oto, pic, pico, picotope, small, small tank, tan, tank

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×