Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-18-2009, 04:09 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
sump tank


Hi folks have just finished setting up fish tanks in my cellar the tanks have all been drilled at the bottom so I have connected them all up together to come out of one pipe.
I have a large tank left over that I want to put underneath to use as a sump tank.
I have a very large heater and pump that I will be useing inside the tank will it be okay to connect the pipe of the tanks into the side of the sump tank connected to a float valve to fill the sump tank up,so if the power goes off this should stop the flow.
Also the outlet pipe I have rigged up passing over the top two tanks then down over the last two with an end cap
I have drilled holes over each section of pipe over each tank
Will this idea work any comments will be welcome as I have a breeding pair with fry which will need seperating soon.

Thankyou
__________________

__________________
koss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 04:13 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
partypalooza5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to partypalooza5 Send a message via Yahoo to partypalooza5
I think the float valve will cause too much restriction (not letting enough water through even if its fully open) But if the sump is big enough there shouldn't be an overflow of water.
__________________

__________________
75G FOWLR Build

partypalooza5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 05:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Hi thanks for the reply
there are four 4 foot tanks running and I have a 4 foot tank as the sump tank So I need to stop the tank overflowing if there is a power cut any ideas
thanks
__________________
koss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 09:25 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charlton, MA
Posts: 544
Is their an overflow build it? If not you need to make one. Can you get a picture of the tanks that are hooked together? If their isnt an overflow then you can use a pvc pipe to make one.
__________________
AMDPhenomX4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 11:28 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
jsoong's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 4,222
You do not want to fill the sump up to full. You need space in the sump to accept all the water that can drain down into the sump with a power failure. You should have standpipes in the overflows to limit the amount of water draining down into the sump, and also small holes drilled in your return line inside the tank to break the siphon. Location of holes & standpipe height will determine the water level when your pump is out. Use that to figure out how much room you need to leave in the sump to accept all the water.

You should test your setup by unplugging the pump & make sure there is no flood. <Be ready to turn pump back on in case you miscalculated & the water get too high!!!>

Melevsreef.com - What is a Sump?
This is a drawing of a no-flood sump setup. He is using a HOB overflow. Same principles apply to drilled tanks.
__________________
80 gal FW with 30 gal DIY wet/dry/sump.
9 fancy golds, 1 hillstream loaches, 1 rubber-lip pleco (C. thomasi), 3 SAEs, small school of white cloud minnows, planted.
jsoong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 06:59 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
sump tank

Hi thankyou all for your advice
its not the sump tank im worried about because all of my tanks were drilled at the bottom if the power goes off they would just empty I need to stop that is it possibe to get a electric flow valve that I could conect on the sump inlet pipe so if the power was cut it would shut off.
thankyou
__________________
koss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 10:21 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
jsoong's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 4,222
I would never trust a valve to keep water in your display. You should use standpipes in your tanks to limit the amount of water that would drain down to the sump, and leave room in the sump to catch the little bit that will drain.
__________________

__________________
80 gal FW with 30 gal DIY wet/dry/sump.
9 fancy golds, 1 hillstream loaches, 1 rubber-lip pleco (C. thomasi), 3 SAEs, small school of white cloud minnows, planted.
jsoong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump, sump tank, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sump beside tank? triply General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 01-20-2010 01:38 AM
5G tank with 5G Sump OniTweak DIY Projects 2 10-01-2008 04:09 AM
lost my tank, but back at it now! sump or no sump lower11 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 07-10-2007 03:35 PM
sump tank zapdbf Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 11-18-2005 07:18 PM
my sump/new tank 4enzix Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 01-15-2005 11:18 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.