Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Breeding
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-12-2013, 10:48 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Joeysdiscus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 387
Nitrates ammonia and nitrites lost with evaporation???

Okay so I have just set up my discus breeding tank not yesterday the day before and in the last couple of days I have had to add a whole bucket of water to top the tank up the bucket is 15 litres could that count as my water changes because I know certain particles do not evaporate with water also could this water loss just be due to the porous bio media soaking up the water there is 45 kilos of bio media! Thanks for any reply!
__________________

__________________
Joeysdiscus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 03:13 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Joeysdiscus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 387
Do nitrites nitrates and ammonia evaporate with your tank water???
__________________

__________________
Joeysdiscus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 02:51 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
henningc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,229
I don't beleive so.
__________________
henningc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 03:02 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
molliwopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Uk, England.
Posts: 2,110
No they certainly do not. Only the water will evaporate, all chemicals and minerals are left behind and the mineral build up will raise the hardness of your water.

Why do you have 45kg of bio media?
__________________
Fish die belly upward and rise to the surface. It's their way of falling.


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
molliwopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 03:56 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Joeysdiscus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by molliwopp View Post
No they certainly do not. Only the water will evaporate, all chemicals and minerals are left behind and the mineral build up will raise the hardness of your water. Why do you have 45kg of bio media?
the water loss was me just being an idiot and not really used to the sump. The water level wasn't dropping in the sump the first chamber was too packed with filter floss so the next three chambers where gradually getting lower and lower. I've packed every nook and cranny of the sump and external with bio media to make the water chemistry more stable for the discus I don't see the point in leaving empty gaps in filters when you can pack them with bio media
__________________
Joeysdiscus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 10:22 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hobgob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,893
Seems like a big set up for breeding.
__________________

__________________
Hobgob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.