Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-11-2012, 03:36 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
cycle taking waaaaay to long

I started cycling my 8g halfmoon tank about 2 months ago. Things were going well but then ammonia would get down to around .5 and wouldn't budge. A couple weeks later i added some aquasoil. I knew i would have a spike somewhere from the soil but its been close to 3 weeks and ammonia is at 8ppm. That's not all. I do big water changes to get it down and by the next day its BACK UP. I need help. IM getting really impatient with this thing lol
__________________

__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 04:34 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
8 PPM is high enough that it could be stalling the cycle. How large are your water changes? It may be necessary to do a couple large ones back to back. Are you adding ammonia or anything?
__________________

severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 05:05 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by severum mama
8 PPM is high enough that it could be stalling the cycle. How large are your water changes? It may be necessary to do a couple large ones back to back. Are you adding ammonia or anything?
I've done a couple of 70% water changes but never one after the other.
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 05:15 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
I'd start there and see what happens. Are you adding anything to the tank?
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 06:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by severum mama
I'd start there and see what happens. Are you adding anything to the tank?
I've add excel one or two times. I've noticed a film on top of the water every now and agŗin which i have heard can be groups of bb that's not holding on to ŗnything
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 06:53 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
paytertot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: joplin missouri
Posts: 1,822
Well what's your ammonia source?
__________________
"A fish with his mouth closed never gets caught" -mob quote
paytertot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 07:05 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Just regular ammonia from the store. i have already uses the same ammonia to cycle one tank. Should i rinse out the media?
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 07:22 PM   #8
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
Aquasoil can give an ammonia spike.
__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 07:24 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetajockey
Aquasoil can give an ammonia spike.
That's what i figured :/. But i didn't think it would last this long. I think i should rinse out tthe media because some of the powder from the soil might be in it
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 12:07 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrs.h2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,977
Im no expert by any means, but do you know if your ammonia is pure? Once I decided I was doing a fishless cycle and wanted to start the cycle by adding ammonia I was told by several members to be sure and use pure ammonia, I was recommended the ace janitorial strength because that's what members have had the best luck with. The ammonia shouldn't have perfumes, surfactants or anything in it, just pure ammonia. I've also read, either here or in an article somewhere.. Can't remember where lol, but the way to see if it's pure is if you sake the bottle and you see bubbles or foam at the top then it's not pure and if you don't see anything then it's pure. If im wrong on this someone please correct me!
__________________
Mrs.h2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 12:43 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs.h2012
Im no expert by any means, but do you know if your ammonia is pure? Once I decided I was doing a fishless cycle and wanted to start the cycle by adding ammonia I was told by several members to be sure and use pure ammonia, I was recommended the ace janitorial strength because that's what members have had the best luck with. The ammonia shouldn't have perfumes, surfactants or anything in it, just pure ammonia. I've also read, either here or in an article somewhere.. Can't remember where lol, but the way to see if it's pure is if you sake the bottle and you see bubbles or foam at the top then it's not pure and if you don't see anything then it's pure. If im wrong on this someone please correct me!
Um pretty sure it's pure. IM not concerned about the ammonia though Cuz it has worked on another tank. Thers just something going wrong in the tank that i can't figure out :/
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:16 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
So you are adding ammonia at this time? Was trying to figure this out earlier.
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 02:33 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by severum mama
So you are adding ammonia at this time? Was trying to figure this out earlier.
No i haven't been adding ammonia for about the past 3.5 weeks. It just keeps coming out of nowhere. I have plants in the tank but none of them look dead
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 02:41 PM   #14
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
It's coming from the aquasoil.
__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 02:43 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: botetort co virginia
Posts: 686
As severum momma suggested, try to do several big water changes back to back like 50-75% the amount of ammonia you have is probably just way too much got the BB to handle and there for stalling the cycle.
Are you using strips or liquid test kit? And what water conditioner are you using?
__________________
Nimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 02:56 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by jetajockey
It's coming from the aquasoil.
I didn't think otos would leech out that much though. I am using api master test kit and a kordon water conditioner
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 03:14 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: botetort co virginia
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tcal01

I didn't think otos would leech out that much though. I am using api master test kit and a kordon water conditioner
Have you tested your tap water to see if there is something odd going on with your water source?
I don't know any thing about the aquasoil I use floramax and haven't had any problems with it, and I use prime water conditioner.
From my experience (I have always gotten great advice here)some one is saying it is the aquasoil you should definitely investigate that. Look it up and read reviews on it. That very well could be your ammonia problem.
__________________
Nimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 03:32 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimo

Have you tested your tap water to see if there is something odd going on with your water source?
I don't know any thing about the aquasoil I use floramax and haven't had any problems with it, and I use prime water conditioner.
From my experience (I have always gotten great advice here)some one is saying it is the aquasoil you should definitely investigate that. Look it up and read reviews on it. That very well could be your ammonia problem.
My tap is fine. Ill definitely investigate the soil. Should i rinse my media though
__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 04:19 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Nimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: botetort co virginia
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tcal01

My tap is fine. Ill definitely investigate the soil. Should i rinse my media though
I don't think rinsing the media will do any harm but with ammonia that high not sure it would do any good either.
Rinsing media will sometimes help with nitrates along with water changes but not sure it will help with the ammonia.
I would try doing large water changes first to get the ammonia down to at least 1 ppm then let it set over night and see what it is tomorrow. If the ammonia seems to climb over night with with out you adding it, you might want to look into changing out that substrate.
__________________
Nimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 05:16 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Tcal01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Redwood city, CA
Posts: 811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimo

I don't think rinsing the media will do any harm but with ammonia that high not sure it would do any good either.
Rinsing media will sometimes help with nitrates along with water changes but not sure it will help with the ammonia.
I would try doing large water changes first to get the ammonia down to at least 1 ppm then let it set over night and see what it is tomorrow. If the ammonia seems to climb over night with with out you adding it, you might want to look into changing out that substrate.
Do you think capping it with sand would help?
__________________

__________________
Tcal01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, long

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.